HomeQ&AWhat does the spanish word dime mean?

What does the spanish word dime mean?

0
votes

The sentence says Dime con quién andas y te diré quién eres.

39971 views
updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by JLOW

3 Answers

4
votes

That's a really famous Spanish proverb - and it's so true!! Have you typed it into the translation option? Go to the tab that is next to "answers" at the top of the page, click that open, and then type the entire text in. Click "Spanish to English" and - magic! There will be your translation!

updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

Off topic, but be aware the di is also the 1st person, singular, preterite, indicative of dar (I gave). We know that dime is the imperative command because the object pronoun is appended to the verb. If it was "I gave myself" or similar it would be "me di" with the pronoun preceding the verb.

To avoid confusion as to the meaning of "no me di" ("don't tell me" and " I didn't give myself") Spanish switches to the present subjunctive for singular, informal, negative commands. "No me digas" (don't tell me)

"No me di", therefore, must be the preterite of dar. (I didn't give myself.)

updated OCT 31, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

It's actually a two word command, "Tell me"

'Di' being the familiar command form of decir (to tell/to say) 'me' being the pronoun for "me"

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by Jankow
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS