HomeQ&AHow to verify and/or add Spanish accents?

How to verify and/or add Spanish accents?

1
vote

I just did the layout for a Spanish brochure from an MSW file that was supplied already in Spanish. However, the person who typed the document probably didn't know how to enter the appropriate accents because none were included (other than a few ñ's).

Is there any easy way that I could have the document checked for proper accents?

Thanks.

23345 views
updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by peterpica

3 Answers

2
votes

Here is an online spellchecker. I have never used this one before so do not know if it any good.

Corrector de ortografía para el Español

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by 00515f39
0
votes

If you mean some sort of site/program to which you could submit test without (or with improper) accents, probably not. On the other hand pretty much any Spanish speaker with a high-school education could provide the answers/corrections. Accent marks in Spanish are dead easy.

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

Hello, Peterpica - welcome to SpanishDict.

Check this thread please smile

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by Issabela
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS