HomeQ&ATrato or Intento

Trato or Intento

2
votes

Which is better for "I try to think before I act".

Trato de pensar antes de actuar.

or

Intento pensar antes de actuar.

3852 views
updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by Suerte123

3 Answers

2
votes

Trato de pensar antes de actuar.

Intento pensar antes de actuar.


Either are perfectly fine.

updated NOV 2, 2009
edited by NikkiLR
posted by NikkiLR
1
vote

Trato de pensar antes de actuar.

Intento de pensar antes de actuar.

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by Rey_Mysterio
Nope. - NikkiLR, OCT 30, 2009
No ¨de¨after the verb intentar. - NikkiLR, OCT 30, 2009
At least i tried. - Rey_Mysterio, OCT 30, 2009
I´m just saying so that you know.... that´s all. - NikkiLR, OCT 30, 2009
0
votes

They have the same meaning in this sense, but I think "tratar" is more commonly used.

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by Rex_W
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS