HomeQ&AHow to say "are" and "will continue to be"

How to say "are" and "will continue to be"

2
votes

Hi,

I'm not quite sure how I would phrase this in Spanish - "Drugs are and will continue to be a problem within society."

Drogas son y serán ...

Many thanks!

2868 views
updated OCT 30, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by jayomcd
Las drogas... - 0068e2f4, OCT 30, 2009

3 Answers

3
votes

"Las drogas son y seguirán siendo un problema en la sociedad."

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by Deanski
1
vote

Drogas son y serán continuar ser un problema.

Works for me!

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by 005457e3
"serán continuar" is wrong..."son y seguirán siendo" is correct - 0068e2f4, OCT 30, 2009
Las drogas..... - 0068e2f4, OCT 30, 2009
Look at Deanski's construction of this sentence. - 0068e2f4, OCT 30, 2009
0
votes

También se puede decir: “ Las drogas son y continuarán siendo un problema en la sociedad.”

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
Sí se puede.. - Deanski, OCT 30, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.