HomeQ&AIs this not the most beautiful lyrics ever? So deep...what are yours?

Is this not the most beautiful lyrics ever? So deep...what are yours?

3
votes

I love this song, hell, I may even marry a girl to it...the lyrics are beautifully poetic, deep, and definently enhance romantic setting. Check them out, and them tell me, what's your favorite lyrics?

Wisin Y Yandel - Gracias A Ti

(W con Yandel...) Hemos reido, Hemos llorado, Hemos pasado juntos momentos hermosos de nuestras vidas(la revolucion) gracias por estar aquí tú eres especial, yo solo quiero que, escuches esta canción, [yandel] sentí frío y tu me abrigaste he caído y tu me levantaste una mujer con determinación(gracias...) a mi vida le dió dirección sentí frío y tu me abrigaste he caído y tu me levantaste una mujer con determinación(aja aja...) a mi vida le dió dirección(yandel...)

gracias a tí hoy soy feliz, cuando llegaste aprendí a vivir, y es que gracias a tí hoy puedo ser felíz, cuando llegaste aprendí a vivir(princesa) [wisin] (princesa) una sonrisa(por favor) sacerdotisa eres mi reina mi todo mi princesa sumisa me plancha la camisa pa que la acompañe a la misa siempre con una risa mami chula mi dulce briza. [yandel] y antes era malo hoy quiero ser bueno. [wisin] conciente de que a veces yo me desenfreno cuando me toca me habla me tranquiliza y me freno que no se hable más ella es la dueña del terreno. [yandel] gracias a tí hoy soy feliz cuando llegaste aprendí a vivir y es que gracias a tí hoy puedo ser felíz cuando llegaste aprendí a vivir.(cierra tus ojos y piensa algo) [wisin] un homenaje mi mami tiene coraje cambio de mi lo salvaje ella tiene el brebaje q me pone mal y empiezo a temblar y empiezo a viajar y no quiero aterrizar tremendo amante estar sin ella agonizante lo que siente mi corazon por ella es gigante dame un shock al corazón de pasión fulminante quedate con migo y de la cara no me quites el guante

agradecido y si lo se que te he faltado el respeto gracias por todavía seguir aquí, gracias por ser parte de mi vida, tu sabes que eres muy especial. ("W", Yandel, Victor el Nazi, Nesty, El Profesor Gomez)

princesa presta mucha atención

sentí frio y tu me abrigaste he caído y tu me levantaste una mujer con determinación a mí vida le dió dirección. sentí frío y tu me abrigaste he caído y tu me levantaste una mujer con determinación a mí vida le dió dirección. gracias a tí hoy soy felíz cuando llegaste aprendí a vivir y es que gracias a tí hoy puedo ser felíz cuando llegaste aprendí a vivir.

Alright, your turn...I want to see some tear-jerkers, me entiendes? =) By the way, I am a real DJ so if you're looking to get a copy of this song, please feel free to send me a PM and I'll respond with a link to it. grin

4616 views
updated OCT 30, 2009
edited by DJ_Huero
posted by DJ_Huero
I see alot of views and no responses, lol...do I need to translate, or is this really a hard decision? Any opinions of the lyrics? :-) - DJ_Huero, OCT 30, 2009
I'd appreciate a translation! - Seb79, OCT 30, 2009
Alright I'm about to post the translation, but it doesn't sound as sweet...but that's only my opinion. - DJ_Huero, OCT 30, 2009

6 Answers

4
votes

**This is an evocative, lovely song of love lost. I wish I could embed the music as well.(Rich in vocabulary...always thinking!)****

Penélope by Diego Torres

Penélope, con su bolso de piel marrón y sus zapatos de tacón, y su vestido de domingo.

Penélope, se sienta en un banco del andén y espera que llegue el primer tren Meneando el abanico.

Dicen en el pueblo que un caminante paró su reloj una tarde de primavera.

Adiós, amor mío, no me llores, volveré antes que de los sauces caigan las hojas...

Piensa en mí, volveré por ti... Pobre infeliz, se paró su reloj infantil una tarde plomiza de abril, cuando se fue su amante.

Se marchitó en su huerto hasta la última flor, no hay ni un sauce en la calle mayor para Penélope.

Penélope, tristeza a fuerza de esperar, tus ojos parecen brillar si un tren silba a lo lejos.

Penélope, uno tras otro los ve pasar, mira sus caras, les oye hablar, para ella son muñecos.

Dicen en el pueblo que el caminante volvió, la encontró en su banco de pino verde. La llamó: "Penélope, mi amante fiel, mi paz, deja ya de tejer sueños en tu mente... Mírame, soy tu amor, regresé..."

Le sonrió con los ojos llenitos de ayer, no era así su cara ni su piel: "Tú no eres quien yo espero..."

Y se quedó con su bolso de piel marrón y sus zapatitos de tacón sentada en la estación.

Sentada en la estación.

updated OCT 30, 2009
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
que bonita - DJ_Huero, OCT 30, 2009
This is a great song. - Seitheach, OCT 30, 2009
4
votes

Hemos reído We've laughed hemos llorado We've cried hemos pasado muchos momentos hermosos de nuestras vidas we've spent [together] lots of beautiful moments of our lives (la revolución) (the revolution) gracias por estar aquí thank you for being here eres especial you're special yo solo quiero que escuches esta canción I only want you to hear this song

Sentí frío y tu me abrigaste I was cold and you warmed me up he caído y tu me levantaste I fell and you lifted me up una mujer con determinación (gracias) a woman with determination (thank you) a mi vida le dio dirección (W Yandel) gave direction to my life

Sentí frío y tu me abrigaste I was cold and you warmed me up he caído y tu me levantaste I fell and you lifted me up una mujer con determinación (gracias) a woman with determination (thank you) a mi vida le dio dirección (W Yandel) gave direction to my life

Gracias a ti hoy soy feliz Thanks to you, today I am happy cuando llegaste aprendí a vivir when you came along I learnt how to live y es que gracias a ti (gracias) and thanks to you (thank you) hoy puedo ser feliz I can be happy today cuando llegaste aprendí a vivir when you came along I learnt how to live

(princesa) (princess) una sonrisa (por favor) a smile (please) sacerdotisa minister/priestess eres mi reina, mi todo you're my queen, my everything mi princesa sumisa my submissive princess me plancha la camisa pa' que la acompañe a la misa she's ironing my shirt in order to go with her at the mass siempre con una risa always smiling mami chula mi dulce brisa beautiful woman, my sweet breeze

ya entes era malo and I used to be bad hoy quiero ser bueno now I want to be good [to her]

consiente de que aveces me desenfreno I am aware that sometimes I lose it cuando me toca y me habla me tranquilizo y me freno when she touches me and talks to me, I calm down and I control myself que no se hablé mas say no more ella es la dueña de mi terreno she's the owner of my life

gracias a ti Thanks to you hoy soy feliz I am happy today cuando llegaste when you came along aprendí a vivir I learnt how to live y es que gracias a ti and it's that thanks to you hoy puedo ser feliz I can be happy today cuando llegaste when you came along aprendí a vivir I learnt how to live

(sierra tus ojos y piensa algo) (close your eyes and think about something)

un homenaje a tribute mi mami tiene coraje my baby has courage cambio de mi lo salvaje she changed the wildness in me ella tiene el brebaje she has the magic potion que me pone mal (tu lo sabe') that makes me feel bad (you know it) y empiezo a temblar and I start trembling y empiezo a viajar and I start travelling y no quiero aterrizar and I don't want to land

tremenda amante amazing lover que tal sin ella agonizante what if I die without her lo que sienta en mi corazón por ella what I feel for her in my heart es gigante it's huge dame un shoc al corazón give a shock to my heart de pasión fulminante of devastating passion

ven conmigo come with me y de la cara no me quites el guante and don't take the glove away from my face agradecido, y sí lo se, que te he faltado el respeto greatful, and yes I know, I didn't treat you with respect gracias por todavía seguir aquí thank you for still being here gracias por ser parte de mi vida thanks for being a part of my life sabes que eres muy especial you now you're very special W Yandel Víctor el nazi Nezti el profesor Gomez

princesa princess presta mucha atención pay much attention

Sentí frío y tu me abrigaste I was cold and you warmed me up he caído y tu me levantaste I fell and you lifted me up una mujer con determinación (gracias) a woman with determination (thank you) a mi vida le dio dirección (W Yandel) gave direction to my life

Sentí frío y tu me abrigaste I was cold and you warmed me up he caído y tu me levantaste I fell and you lifted me up una mujer con determinación (gracias) a woman with determination (thank you) a mi vida le dio dirección (W Yandel) gave direction to my life

gracias a ti Thanks to you hoy soy feliz I am happy today cuando llegaste when you came along aprendí a vivir I learnt how to live

y es que gracias a ti and it's that thanks to you hoy puedo ser feliz I can be happy today cuando llegaste when you came along aprendí a vivir I learnt how to live

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by DJ_Huero
english follows spanish in bold - DJ_Huero, OCT 30, 2009
That's a lot of work. Thanks. - Seitheach, OCT 30, 2009
Always worth it when it helps others, whether it's lyrics, or a dictionary jaja. ;-) - DJ_Huero, OCT 30, 2009
I've got the dictionary saved. - Seitheach, OCT 30, 2009
a lot of work, getting my vote - 00494d19, OCT 30, 2009
2
votes

Now for my favorite song of all time:

Over the Hills and Far Away by Led Zeppelin

The lyrics are good, but the guitar work by Jimmy Page is outstanding.

Hey lady--you got the love I need

Maybe more than enough

Oh darling... walk a while with me

Ooh, you got so much...

Many have I loved

Many times been bitten

Many times I've gazed

Along the open road

Many times I've lied

Many times I've listened

Many times I've wondered

How much there is to know

Many dreams come true

And some have silver linings

I live for my dream

And a pocketful of gold

Mellow is the man

Who knows what he's been missin'

Many many man

Can't see the open road

Many is a word

That only leaves you guessin'

A guess about a thing

You really ought to know, ooh

You really ought to know

I really ought to know

Oooh, you know I should, you know I should, you know I should...

updated JUN 21, 2011
posted by Seitheach
2
votes

This isn't my favorite song, but these are my favorite lyrics of all time. For some reason these words always touch me.

Graverobber by Petra

There's a step that we all have to take alone

An appointment we have with the great unknown

Like a vapor this life is just waiting to pass

Like the flowers that fade like the withering grass

But life seems so long and death so complete

And the grave an impossible portion to cheat

But there's One who has been there and still lived to tell

There is One who has been through both heaven and hell

And the Grave will come up empty handed that day

Jesus will come and steal us away

Where is the sting tell me where is the bite

When the grave robber comes like a thief in the night

Where is the victory where is the prize

When the grave robber comes

And death finally dies

Many still mourn and many still weep

For those that they love who have fallen asleep

But we have this hope though our hearts may still ache

Just one shout from above and they all will awake

And in the reunion of joy we will see

Death will be swallowed in sweet victory

When the last enemy is gone from the dust will come a song

Those asleep will be awakened - not a one will be forsaken

He shall wipe away our tears - He will steal away our fears

There will be no sad tomorrow - there will be no pain or sorrow

This was taken from several verses in the Bible: Hebrews 9:27, John 4:14, I Peter 1:24, Romans 8:11,I Corinthians 15:26, 51-55, Revelation 7:17

updated JUN 21, 2011
posted by Seitheach
I like the deepness... - DJ_Huero, OCT 30, 2009
I remembered all the words from 20 years ago. - Seitheach, OCT 30, 2009
1
vote

O.K., DJ:

This is one of my favourites. Its a "mature" love song that may have some appeal to the over 55 members. Or, maybe not.

Here it is on You Tube, and you may follow along because

the Lyrics are here.

Get your hankies out.

updated JUN 21, 2011
posted by Moe
I'm at work, but i'll check it out when I get home. I always appreciate some ol' school. =) - DJ_Huero, OCT 30, 2009
1
vote

Great job, DJ, I have a long time favourite I came across when "Spanish Idol" was on sung by a young man and it proved to be a very old songwink

Unchained melody

Oh, my love

my darling

I've hungered for your touch

a long lonely time

and time goes by so slowly

and time can do so much

are you still mine?

I need your love

I need your love

Godspeed your love to me

Lonely rivers flow to the sea,

to the sea

to the open arms of the sea

lonely rivers sigh 'wait for me, wait for me'

I'll be coming home wait for me

Oh, my love

my darling

I've hungered for your touch

a long lonely time

and time goes by so slowly

and time can do so much

are you still mine?

I need your love

I need your love

Godspeed your love to me

I love itsmile

Original Al Hibbler Performance

updated OCT 30, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by 00494d19
I like...sounds like this man really needs her love quickly. =) Keep 'em comin everyone! - DJ_Huero, OCT 30, 2009
Forgive me, Heidita. Such a great old song I added the YouTube URL. - Moe, OCT 30, 2009
how do ya'll edit other's posts like that? jaja, a lil off topic... - DJ_Huero, OCT 30, 2009
omg....editing my posts!!! jeje "hands up for banning Moe!! ...lol - 00494d19, OCT 30, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.