HomeQ&Amicropinser

micropinser

0
votes

I need the Spanish translation of "micropinser".

4079 views
updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by ismarodri_uy

4 Answers

1
vote

Are you sure that the end of that isn't spelled pincer; not pinser. Sounds like some type of clamp or barrette to hold hair in place. Googling they equate it to an alligator clip if you know what they are (electrical, nothing to do with hair styling. If you lived through the 60's you're familiar with an alligator clip for other interesting uses).

updated OCT 30, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
thanks for your help - ismarodri_uy, OCT 30, 2009
Q, alligator clips are still used for the same purposes today ;-) - --Mariana--, OCT 30, 2009
Thankfully, I can say that I wouldn't know anything about it , either then or now. - 0074b507, OCT 30, 2009
1
vote

This is what we call a "hair clip" and they come in micro sizes.

alt text

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Exactly what I thought it was, but I didn't have the slightest notion what it was called. - 0074b507, OCT 30, 2009
thanks too - ismarodri_uy, OCT 30, 2009
0
votes

I just looked up the word for hairclip used in Chile. It's kind of close to pinser, but I'm not posting it since it would just get erased anyway wink

No I don't feel persecuted, but I know what the word means in Mexican Spanish--it has been described as "an all purpose insult enhancer."

link

updated OCT 31, 2009
edited by lorenzo9
posted by lorenzo9
maybe "pinza"? - ismarodri_uy, OCT 30, 2009
Sounds paranoid. Feeling persecuted? I'd like to see the word. - 0074b507, OCT 30, 2009
Are you, perhaps, thinking of "pinche" (an all-purpose Mexican derogatory term)? - samdie, OCT 30, 2009
Yes. - lorenzo9, OCT 31, 2009
0
votes

What is a micropinser anyways?

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
I don't know. The only thing I know is that is something to help to make hairstyles. - ismarodri_uy, OCT 30, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.