HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: el descuido

La palabra del día: el descuido

5
votes

el descuido - oversight, slip, error, negligence; distraction; untidiness

Post your sentences and vote for the ones you like. The correct answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes.


Es muy difícil trabajar muchas horas sin descuido de la casa y la familia.

2966 views
updated NOV 2, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
"Es muy difícil trabajar muchas horas sin cuidar de la casa" or "Es muy difícil trabajar muchas horas descuidando la casa" - 0068e2f4, OCT 30, 2009
The word of the day is a noun, not a verb - el descuido. - Issabela, OCT 30, 2009
The way it is used in this sentence is wrong. I'm trying to give examples of proper usage using the given text. - 0068e2f4, OCT 30, 2009

13 Answers

3
votes

Tuvo el descuido de no apagar la luz.

He neglected to turn out the light.

updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by gloriadean
Good - 0068e2f4, OCT 30, 2009
2
votes

Fue un descuido que te bese. ¡Yo habia bebido demasiado! shut eye

It was a mistake to kiss you. I had too much to drink!

updated NOV 2, 2009
edited by adai2003
posted by adai2003
Not properly used - 0068e2f4, OCT 30, 2009
THe kiss was not a mistake - the drinking was. Ha Ha - ian-hill, OCT 30, 2009
"Fue un descuido besarte." would , I think, be better. - samdie, OCT 30, 2009
Then what is the proper way to phrase this sentence, robertico? - adai2003, NOV 2, 2009
2
votes

El escapado de la cárcel ocurrió por un descuido de los guardias.

The jail break occurred because of carelessness of the guards.

updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by Goyo
La fuga de la cárcel...buena Goyo! - 0068e2f4, OCT 30, 2009
2
votes

Es un descuido no hacer la palabra del día.

It is an oversight / error not to do the word of the day.

updated OCT 30, 2009
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
Es un descuido no hacer la palabra del día. - 0068e2f4, OCT 30, 2009
No "de" then? - ian-hill, OCT 30, 2009
No de - 0068e2f4, OCT 30, 2009
Right it's gone. - ian-hill, OCT 30, 2009
1
vote

Me alegro de que haya una multitud de personas en este foro que hace cola para señalar mis descuidos de escritura.smile

I'm glad there's a multitude of people on this forum who stand in line to point out my writing mistakes.

Si estás usando el navegador Firefox, la palabra del día parpadea.

updated OCT 30, 2009
edited by Rex_W
posted by Rex_W
omg....owever did you do Thhaaaaaaaaaat?? - 00494d19, OCT 30, 2009
1
vote

Perdóname, se me olvidó invitarte a la fiesta. Fue un descuido.

Forgive me, I forgot to invite you to the party. I was an oversight.

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
It was an oversight....typo - DR1960, OCT 30, 2009
1
vote

Fue un descuido para no vestirse bien. La gente en la calle pensaba que era un vagabundo.

It was an oversight not to dress smartly. The people on the street thought you were a tramp.

updated OCT 30, 2009
edited by 00515f39
posted by 00515f39
Descuide mi vestimenta…… - 0068e2f4, OCT 30, 2009
0
votes

Voten por favor smile Los resultados no son concluyentes.

updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by Issabela
0
votes

Un descuido simple que podría llamarse negligencia, que es la base de mucho procesos judiciales médicos.

A simple oversight could be called negligence, which is the basis of many medical law suits.

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
Un simple descuido... - 0068e2f4, OCT 30, 2009
0
votes

Este foro es una descuido. Yo debería estar estudiando. O, espera. ¡Yo soy!

This forum is a distraction. I should be studying (Spanish). Oh, wait. I am!

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by Seitheach
You guys are not using this word properly. Descuido here doesn't fit. Descuidar in this sentence doesn't mean to distract it means to neglect. What you are saying here is that this forum is neglected. - 0068e2f4, OCT 30, 2009
0
votes

Can "descuido" be used for a "slip of the tongue"? Por ejemplo:

A mi esposa quise decir "me pasa la mantequilla", pero que dije fue "arruinaste mi vida". ¡Que descuido!

I meant to tell my wife "pass the butter", but what I said was "you ruined my life. What a slip of the tongue!

(A very short version of a very old joke!! My apologies!!)

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by DR1960
The expression here would be: "Que metida de pata!!!" 'What a blunder" - 0068e2f4, OCT 30, 2009
Gracias. What is the literal translation? - DR1960, OCT 30, 2009
Roberto, eres el mejor - 00494d19, OCT 30, 2009
literally??? Something like "I stepped on my tongue" - 0068e2f4, OCT 30, 2009
Heidita thank you but you are the best, not me. I make a lot of mistakes and know nothing about grammar but thanks for the compliment. - 0068e2f4, OCT 30, 2009
0
votes

How about this one...

" Hice un descuido cuando me puse mi despertador para el momento equivocado" ( I had help with translating this one!)

but that's exactly what happened to me today! Because I was going to go to my grandma's house but I woke up an hour late because I set it for ten in the evening. haha

My husband works 3rd. shift which has its pro's and con's our schedule is all over the place.

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by mandm4evah856
Me descuidé y puse el despertador a la hora equivocada. - 0068e2f4, OCT 30, 2009
Fue un descuido poner el reloj a la hora equivocada. - 0068e2f4, OCT 30, 2009
o tambien: fue un descuido mio poner el reloj... - 0068e2f4, OCT 30, 2009
0
votes

He descuidado mi salud y ahora estoy enfermo.

I have neglected my health and now I am sick.

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
"el descuido" es sustantivo masculino - Issabela, OCT 30, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS