HomeQ&AIn which countries can I use Spanish language, aside from Spain?

In which countries can I use Spanish language, aside from Spain?

0
votes

I'd like to know which countries speak Spanish, especially in South America & Europe.

2050 views
updated ENE 13, 2010
posted by razhbi

4 Answers

2
votes

Mexico, Peru, Argentina, Chile.

Brazil's official language is Portuguese, but I believe a number of them speak Spanish as well.

A few countries that speak Spanish

updated ENE 13, 2010
edited by Fredbong
posted by Fredbong
3
votes

This is not a flippant answer. How about USA? I spent a week in Miami and didn't hear English spoken anywhere. Even in JFK airport in New York, all the staff were speaking Spanish amongst themselves.

updated ENE 13, 2010
posted by 00515f39
Be sure to add South Texas to that list! I hear Spanish every day! - Dee914, ENE 13, 2010
2
votes

All South America less Brazil. All Central America less Belize, Jamaica, Aruba, Curaçao, Bahamas and Grenada.

updated ENE 13, 2010
posted by ismarodri_uy
What about Africa? - 00515f39, OCT 30, 2009
Equatorial Guineau !! - morphine, OCT 30, 2009
And Equatorial Guinea - ismarodri_uy, OCT 30, 2009
1
vote

Let's see what I can list:

Mexico, Guatemala, Nicaragua, El Salvador, Honduras, Costa Rica, Panama, Ecuador, Venezuela, Bolivia, Colombia, Peru, Chile, Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay, Dominican Republic, Cuba, Puerto Rico.

updated ENE 13, 2010
posted by morphine
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.