HomeQ&AComo se dice "Ellos me gustan" en Ingles

Como se dice "Ellos me gustan" en Ingles

0
votes

en Ingles "ellos me gustan" es igual a " I like them"... o "They like me"....? agradeceria cualquier ayuda.

6870 views
updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by Haweir
jej entiendo que gustan no seria el verbo adecuado.... seria mas bien.... "ellos me agradan." - Haweir, OCT 30, 2009
entonces como puedo decir "yo les agrado".... o "yo les gusto".... - Haweir, OCT 30, 2009

7 Answers

1
vote

Hint: The verb ending is determined by the sentence subject.

The verb ending is 3rd person, plural (an), so the suject is ellos.

They are pleasing to me. (I like them).

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

I like them

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

A mí me gustan ellos. Is that not a better way to say this?

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by 00515f39
No mortimer, the more common way is ellos me gustan. - 00494d19, OCT 30, 2009
0
votes

A ellos les gusto yo.

I am pleasing to them. They like me.

Too bad Haweir didn't put his comments in an answer. I'd like to vote for them.

updated OCT 30, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

delete

updated OCT 30, 2009
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
I like...is intransitive. To have two pronouns (me les) you would have to be using gustarse where one pronoun is reflexive and the other an i.o.p. - 0074b507, OCT 30, 2009
0
votes

I like them.

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by elisevil
0
votes

I like them... those I like...

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by moosh14007
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.