¿Sueñas en español, o inglés?

4
votes

¿Hay algunas personas aquí quien sueñan en una segunda lengua? ¿Si es así, cuánto tiempo pasó antes que sucediera primera? ¿Ocurrió antes o después de que hiciste fluido? ¿Solamente después de la inmersión total de esa lengua? ¡No puedo esperar soñar en español!

(Are there any people here that dream in a second language? If so, how long did it take before it first happened? Did it happen before or after you became fluent? Was it only after total immersion in that language? I can't wait to dream in Spanish!)

Corrections are, of course, welcome.

3566 views
updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by jrey0474

6 Answers

4
votes

He soñado muchas veces en español. De repente el sueño se cambia de un sueño en una pesadilla, aparece Heidita, y me envia al rincon de los tontos.

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by Eddy
Su declaración es muy commical. Veo que con su gorro de pico en sentarse en un taburete. Debemos seguir todas las reglas
jejejejejejejejej
¡cuánta razón llevas!
2
votes

I guess it depends on what you consider 'dreaming in Spanish'. If you mean hearing or saying a Spanish word or two in your dreams, then that might happen after your first exam! However, if you are talking about having or listening to entire conversations and understanding them, then that's different. Even then, I agree with mountaingirl; it may not take long.

We dream about what we know or have experienced (even if it ends up distorted in the midnight cerebral). I started having entire dreams in Spanish once I began spending most of my time speaking to native Spanish speakers who did not speak English. I wouldn't say it was immersion since I was still in the US, but I was at least getting drenched pretty good. gulp And that was only about a year after I cracked open my first libro.

(btw, let us know when it happens! smile )

updated OCT 29, 2009
edited by chaparrito
posted by chaparrito
2
votes

No te preocupes - pronto vas a soñar en español, sobretodo si lees en español o ves un programa de la tele en español antes de acostarte. Cuando mi esposo y yo nos conocimos, él hablaba muy poquito español, pero inclusive él empezó a soñar en español porque yo tenía mi vida tan saturada de todo lo hispano! Por la mañana él solía hacerme preguntas sobre los significados de algunas palabras que había soñado!

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Puedo soñar solamente con el día (o la noche) cuando sueño en español. He soñado en gaélico aunque.

I can only dream of the day (or night) when I dream in Spanish. I have dreamed in Gaelic though.

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by Seitheach
0
votes

I dream in both languages and sometimes an Unknown language that I don;t understand ..

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by ninozka
0
votes

Yo a veces sueño en Chino y apenas hace dos años que estoy aprendiendo. En Ingles sueño muy a menudo. En Español también pero no tanto como en Ingles. Me demoré dos años en comenzar a soñar en Ingles. A veces me despierto recitando alguna oración en Chino. No se porque la gente dicen que estamos chiflados tongue laugh

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4