HomeQ&ACandy Cane

Candy Cane

2
votes

Could some one please tell me how to spell candy cane (as in the christmas season treat) in spanish?

18500 views
updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by bonecarver
Well done, bonecarver, welcome to the forum :) Please use caps too, Spanish - 00494d19, OCT 28, 2009

3 Answers

1
vote

Bastón de caramelo (de la navidad)

bastón de caramelo

updated OCT 28, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Oh, well it seems I was wrong.... - edgedonkey, OCT 28, 2009
esto es;) - 00494d19, OCT 28, 2009
0
votes

You might try saying something like "little peppermint stick" to convey your meaning (palillo de menta).

updated OCT 28, 2009
posted by Rex_W
0
votes

I believe it is one of those words where there is no word for it in Spanish, so you just say candy cane.

Though you could say "dulce caña"

updated OCT 28, 2009
edited by edgedonkey
posted by edgedonkey
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.