why is the name of a color used after a subject in a spanish sentence

1
vote

why is it " fresa rojo" instead of "rojo fresa"

1835 views
updated OCT 13, 2010
posted by BlackStarX
Right now some Spanish native is wondering why English sentences don't start with capital letters or end with punctuation.

2 Answers

1
vote

Basically because Spanish is structured differently than English. For most (but not all) cases the descriptive adjective will follow the noun rather than precede it. Here are a couple of links that you might find useful:

Descriptive adjectives

Adjective Placement

Try the free video lessons and have a look at the reference section while you are here. There is a ton of useful information here for the taking.

updated OCT 13, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
2
votes

Do you mean after a noun?

I'm not sure that it does always follow the noun, but it does in the majority of the cases. The reason is that colors are considered descriptive adjectives.

updated ENE 19, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507