....nos ayuda con los cambios.

1
vote

If a sentence said, "La dependienta trabaja en la tienda y nos ayuda con los cambios," what does "los cambios" mean here?

3018 views
updated OCT 29, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by thaibean06
HI thai, please keep your titles short;)
okay!

5 Answers

1
vote

Los cambios means the changes exchanges would be intercambiar, los cambios could be referring to currency exchanges.

updated OCT 28, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

This is quite humorous - I thought it meant with the changing of our clothes as we went into the dressing rooms to try on new outfits! My thinking was that "cambio" would be monetary change (like "suelto") and "cambios" would be the changing of clothing while trying on. Isn't Spanish great? I just love this language!

updated OCT 28, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

It could also just mean "the changes" if the store had just been remodeled or if store policy changes had been enacted, personnel had been shuffled, etc. We really need more context.

updated OCT 28, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

HI Thai, it is a strange sentence. I would guess it is what Ken suggests, she helps us with the change (money) but the sentence in itself is rather weird.

updated OCT 28, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I believe that your sentence would translate as, "The salesperson works in the store and helps us with the exchange."

Exchange would most likely mean the exchange between the customer and the salesperson.

updated OCT 28, 2009
posted by edgedonkey