HomeQ&AHow do you say, "did you forget me?" in Spanish

How do you say, "did you forget me?" in Spanish

2
votes

How do you say, "did you forget me?" in Spanish

I have edited your post to make necessary improvemments to the punctuation for the sake of increased clarity

Please use correct punctuation spelling and grammer as this is a teaching and learning site and people may copy your mistakes

35363 views
updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by susannah
Please note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar, and capitalization in your posts. - - 00494d19, OCT 28, 2009
Good question I gave you a vote too ! - FELIZ77, JUL 3, 2010

5 Answers

2
votes

¿Te olvidaste de mí?

(But I'm not sure)

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by patch
Be sure, Patch. This is the exact translation. - 005faa61, JUL 3, 2010
2
votes

You say ¿Me olvidas? in a interrogotive tone of voice or likewise ¿Me olvidaste? which would mean: Did you forget me, or you could say ¿Me has olvidado? have you forgotten me?

updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by kenwilliams
posted by kenwilliams
I would use either of the last two probably:¿Me has olvidado? - FELIZ77, JUL 3, 2010
0
votes

Sorry,I don't know,I'm Chinese,I just want to find someone who would like to be a good friend of mine ,a chinese .Thank you .But ....How can others get in touch with me ? Do you know about QQ? Absolutely impossible.So ,MSN:cossno@hotmail.com.

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by cossno
You should put this in a separate thread and a different category. Are you looking for someone that speaks a Chinese dialect and Spanish or just a Chinese dialect and /or English? - 0074b507, JUL 3, 2010
0
votes

How do you say "did you forget me," in Spanish?

You can either say:

1 ¿Me has olvidado? or

2 ¿Me olvidaste?

The above two examples are using the 1 perfect indicative tense using haber and 2 the preterite/simple past respectively

updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
0
votes

me olvidastes? or dont forget me "no me olvides"

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by hjones
Please note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar, and capitalization in your posts. - - 00494d19, OCT 28, 2009
I've just done the flower flashcards and 'nomeolvides' = forget-me-not :-) - Jespa, OCT 28, 2009
No "s" on olvidaste. - 0074b507, JUL 3, 2010
You need to use inverted Question marks at the begining of questions in Spanish eg ¿Cómo estás? - FELIZ77, JUL 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS