HomeQ&A"tomar" & "beber" to drink

"tomar" & "beber" to drink

0
votes

What is the difference between "tomar" and "beber" when meaning "to drink"

13715 views
updated OCT 28, 2009
posted by chasmerz

4 Answers

2
votes

Camarero: ¿Qué va a tomar? Yo: El plato combinado por favor. Camarero: ¿y para beber? Yo: Una caña por favor. but if you go into a bar that only sells drinks the waiter might well say ¿qué va a tomar? what will you have?

updated JUN 24, 2011
edited by kenwilliams
posted by kenwilliams
1
vote

If you look at this site you will conclude that there exists no consensus on their usage.

beber/tomar

updated DIC 26, 2011
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

beber means literaly "to drink": Nunca bebo leche - I never drink milk.

tomar means "to have" in expressions referring to eating or drinking: Si tienes hambre, tomaste un bocadillo - If you're hungry, have a sandwich. Tomó una taza de café - I had a cup of coffee.

updated OCT 28, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
0
votes

Tomar has more meanings.

From the R A E:

tomar

Comer o beber. Tomar un desayuno, el chocolate. U. t. c. prnl.

updated OCT 28, 2009
edited by lorenzo9
posted by lorenzo9
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS