Aunque la mona se vista de seda ....

0
votes

aunque la mona se vista de seda mona se queda, a la verdad que estas feo

What does this mean?

3939 views
updated OCT 28, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by hjones

2 Answers

0
votes

Even if a monkey wore silk, it would still be just a monkey. The truth is you´re ugly.

updated OCT 28, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
1
vote

This is the equivalent in English:

You can't make a silk purse out of a sow's ear

updated OCT 28, 2009
posted by 00494d19