HomeQ&Atranslate "somewhere around"

translate "somewhere around"

1
vote

I can get a machine translation but I am sure it is not correct so please can someone help translate the following sentence? "Let's meet at Walmart somewhere around six tonight."

gracias!

2374 views
updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by foxluv

8 Answers

1
vote

Since my line of work is about calling clients over the phone, I use & hear from them 2 expressions: "como" & "a eso de," though "como" is a lot more used when talking about their preferred time to be called back.

updated OCT 31, 2009
edited by Deanski
posted by Deanski
1
vote

Quedamos esté tarde en Walmart sobre las seis.

updated OCT 31, 2009
edited by kenwilliams
posted by kenwilliams
Quedamos "esta" tarde en Walmart sobre las seis. Sí señor, también. - RicardoP, OCT 28, 2009
1
vote

Somewhere around six, could be translated as:

"Cerca de las seis"

"Alrededor de las seis"

"Como a las seis"

"Por ahí como a las seis"

I can asure you that we use all these expressions. I would like to see what Heidita or any other native speaker thinks about it.

updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by RicardoP
Thanks for the list of different ways to express this idea. - webdunce, OCT 31, 2009
1
vote

Webdunce said:

I think alrededor is more like physically surrounding something...whereas cerca means near in space, time, or amount.

From what I learned in Mexico, both "alrededor" and "cerca de" can mean the same thing, i.e., around/approximately.

The dictionary agrees and gives this example:

alrededor

at around one o'clock = alrededor de la una.

Also, Word Reference Dictionary says:

alrededor

llegué alrededor de las dos = I arrived around two o'clock

updated OCT 31, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
My apologies, Marianne. Claro, tú tienes razón. - webdunce, OCT 31, 2009
0
votes

LOL.

I just read an article from Bolivia that used alrededor to mean approximately, and I thought well I better come back and correct my little comment. Didn't realize that everyone else had noticed the error, too. tongue laugh

Sorry, guys.

updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by webdunce
No need for apologies...this is how we learn! :-) - --Mariana--, OCT 31, 2009
0
votes

I have also come across another alternative for "around" , which is the word "hacia".

Esto sucedió hacia las nueve de la mañana - This happened around nine in the morning.

updated OCT 31, 2009
edited by peterpierre2
posted by peterpierre2
Interesting. - webdunce, OCT 31, 2009
0
votes

Vamos a quedar en Walmart alrededor de las seis.

updated OCT 31, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Encontrémonos en Walmart cerca de las seis - RicardoP, OCT 28, 2009
I think alrededor is more like physically surrounding something...whereas cerca means near in space, time, or amount. - webdunce, OCT 28, 2009
Nope, I'm wrong. Alrededor can also mean approximately. - webdunce, OCT 31, 2009
0
votes

Ricardo said:

Encontrémonos en Walmart cerca de las seis

Thanks, Ricardo, I agree that this sounds better than what I said.

However, when I once asked about using the verb "encontrar" to say meet I was told that "quedar" is a better verb to use. The reason given was that "encontrar" is to meet by chance and not to meet by agreement.

What do you think?

updated OCT 28, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.