HomeQ&APassive voice?

Passive voice?

0
votes

One of my homework questions is asking me to answer the questions using passive voice and I have no idea what that is... Can someone please explain? Thank you smile

1618 views
updated OCT 28, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by ruba82892
Please use the correct spelling and capitalization in your posts. - Issabela, OCT 28, 2009

2 Answers

1
vote

The passive voice is the opposite of the active voice. The subject is not doing the action. Sometimes, it's not known who or what is performing the action on the subject.

Active The man is eating a hamburger.

Passive The hamburger is being eaten.

Active The golf ball hit the man on the head.

Passive The man was hit on the head by a golf ball.

updated OCT 28, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Rex_W
nice rex - 00494d19, OCT 28, 2009
1
vote

You need to use the correct form of the verb estar or ser (it depends on the context) and past participle. For more information on past participle, click here.


Example:

This book was written by Zadie Smith.

Este libro fue escrito por Zadie Smith.

fue - past simple of verb ser (one of the two Spanish "be" verbs)

escrito - written (past participle of escribir)

updated OCT 28, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS