how do you use the subjunctive form?

0
votes

I just need a reminder on how to make a sentence using the subjunctive form of a word...for example: Me molesta que …(subjuntivo) Me da rabia que…(subjuntivo) Me da miedo que…(subjuntivo)

6854 views
updated DIC 23, 2010
posted by sdarunner

4 Answers

1
vote

Do you mean how to conjugate it?

¡Dudo que venga! - I doubt that he will come/is coming.

¡Recomiendo que salgas! - I recommend that you leave.

If I remember correctly in order to find the conjugated form of most subjunctives you take the yo form of the present tense, take for example hablar, and then change the are endings to match. Hablo, remove the o, add e (since it has to differentiate itself from the present tense) and you get hable.

So hable is the first person singular, Hables is the second person singular, hable is the third person singular, hablemos is the first person plural Habléis is the vosotros form and hablen is the third person plural form (which includes the formal usted form)

For verbs like tener the first person form is "tengo" and its an IR/ER verb so you use a instead of e.

Take a gander at the conjugation table for hablar where it discusses the subjunctive.

updated OCT 28, 2009
edited by Fredbong
posted by Fredbong
0
votes

The Subjunctive Mood

 

There are 7 reference articles about the subjunctive here at Span¡shD!ct,com. The 1st of them is a "springboard" to the other 6 because it contains links to take you to the pages specific to the different times (past, present, future) for the subjunctive mood. Here is the Introduction to Subjunctive

 

Read as much or as little detail as you need to get the information you need.

 

There are also three lessons that deal with the subjunctive. They are:

 

Muchos saludos/Best regardsMoe

updated DIC 23, 2010
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
0
votes

Read the explanation on when to use the subjunctive by lazarus here:

link

especially starting on page 2. This is the clearest explanation of the use of the subjunctive that I have seen. Also one of the simplest and easiest to remember.

updated OCT 28, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
0
votes

Me molesta que...

That triggers the subjunctive? Looks indicative to me. Does make sense though, remembering the WEIRDO acrynom, it would be "Emotion" here but it can still be interpreted as an indication.

updated OCT 28, 2009
posted by Gustav-R
yes, gustavo, mandatory subjunctive