Ser un mel贸n

1
vote

As a coloquial expression can anyone help me with a good translation of

"Ser un melón"

Creo que este frase signifíca "melon head" en inglés, como una persona que es tonta or estupido.

Gracias por me ayudes.

12452 views
updated NOV 2, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by erickssuza
category

5 Answers

0
votes

Also could be applied in a romantic way. Like: you're a candy - Eres un dulce

updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by zeelander
2
votes

jeje, I am sorry, zeelander, you are way off!

ser un melón:

3. m. coloq. Hombre torpe o necio.

Is the equivalent melon head?

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

In English you can say a head of lettuce, an ear of corn, a hand of bananas. I have also heard a person being called a potato head, and a turnip head, both of which mean stupid.

I have heard the expression cara de papa in Spanish. I jokingly called my 5 year old son this and he burst into tears,

updated NOV 2, 2009
edited by 00515f39
posted by 00515f39
omg...thi s sounds funny
1
vote

Thankyou for your answers, I think in different places maybe both could be correct? In english I have come accross the expression "melon head" but it isn't common.

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by erickssuza
0
votes

Don´t forget blockhead.

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by webdunce
And birdbrain and pinhead.
Or knucklehead.
no, mortimer, we don't call people that in this forum;);) I know...in life I do;);) jejej
I checked the SpanisDict dictionary for it to see if it was there.