Looking for native speakers to converse

5
votes

I am a student at the University of Maine, I have a project that I need to complete for a class where I spend a total of 2 hours (not necessarily all at once) talking with a native Spanish speaker. I thought this would be a good place to come. If there is anyone who is willing to invest the time talking (typing) with me in Spanish, it would be greatly appreciated and a lot of fun.

Soy estudiante a la Universidad de Maine. Tengo un proyecto que necesito hacer por una clase en que es necesario hablar con una persona hispanohablante por dos horas (no tiene que ser todo al mismo tiempo.) Pensaba que este sitio sea buena para encontrarla. Si hay alguien que le gustaría pasar tiempo hablando conmigo, digame porque va a ser muy divertido.

1849 views
updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by luhzon89
Hi Luhzon, please see your private message inbox. Regards

6 Answers

6
votes

I love this site and the course work here and will never leave but I second the suggestion of livemocha.com. Since somebody here mentioned it a few days ago, I've spoken every night with native Spanish speakers in different countries who are also learning English.

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by ocbizlaw
2
votes

I think it's really great that these people are willing to help you. If you ever need further help talking to natives you can always visit livemocha.com or lang-8.com .....two sites that are dedicated to this sort of thing.

updated OCT 29, 2009
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
2
votes

I am a native spanish speaker willing to help with your project.

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

hi, I'm from argentina and I would like to help you.

updated NOV 17, 2009
edited by ginagaby
posted by ginagaby
0
votes

También me ofrezco a ayudarte con tu proyecto. Pero no se si sea igual hablar que tipear, yo creo que hablar es una mejor práctica ¿no crees?.

Edit: Please contact this forer by PM

updated OCT 30, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by Doriz
doriz, do not post your phone number on the web!! that is very dangerous
¿Como es eso peligroso Heidita? Todos sitios web de mi clientes tienes números de telefonos. Mi sitio web contiene mi número de telefono.
que paso con mis datos? Asi nadie me va a encontrar.
0
votes

Muchas gracias por todas la respuestas. Voy a mandarles mensajes a Uds en unos días.

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by luhzon89