HomeQ&A¿Cómo se deletrea?

¿Cómo se deletrea?

0
votes

I need help.

What does it mean?

21801 views
updated OCT 28, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by riley10101
niley, correct diction is mandatory on this site - 00494d19, OCT 27, 2009

5 Answers

0
votes

It means "he/she/it spells out as...."

Deletrear means "to spell out" and come se means "as". Deletrea is the third person singular form so it translates as "he/she/it spells out as" or "he/she/it spells it out as".

updated OCT 27, 2009
edited by edgedonkey
posted by edgedonkey
2
votes

I think it needs a diologue so let's start: ¿Cómo se llama? Me llamo kenneth. ¿cómo se deletrea? so it means: How do you spell it. Third person congugation doesn't just mean person it means person or thing and in this case the thing they are reffering to is the name so after being asked the question the reply would be ka-e-ene-ene-e-te-hache kenneth.

updated OCT 27, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

It means how do you spell.

updated OCT 28, 2009
posted by Rey_Mysterio
It means how do you spell it - kenwilliams, OCT 28, 2009
0
votes

A better way to say that would be ¿Cómo se escribe...?

updated OCT 28, 2009
posted by Rey_Mysterio
That is just another way there are more ways than one to skin a pig. - kenwilliams, OCT 28, 2009
0
votes

I would say the meaning is "how does one spell" which would be followed by the word the person wants spelling.

updated OCT 27, 2009
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS