HomeQ&ALas or Les?

Las or Les?

1
vote

I received a press release referring to an art exhibit that used both Les and Las in the title in different spots. Which of these versions is correct?

Las Artes de Mexico exhibit visits Corning OR Les Artes de Mexico exhibit visits Corning

1932 views
updated OCT 27, 2009
posted by ameade
"Las Artes" is OK But are you sure it´s not "El Arte en México"...? - bassagui, OCT 27, 2009
"arte" is a feminine word, but it's one of those words that is "el" in the singular, just like "el agua, las aguas" - mountaingirl123, OCT 27, 2009

5 Answers

1
vote

Actually both are correct. "Las Artes" is Spanish, & "Les Artes" is French. Just like Les Miserables..grin They both are articles, & none of them here works as an indirect pronoun.

updated OCT 27, 2009
edited by Deanski
posted by Deanski
In French it would be "les arts" (not "artes"). - samdie, OCT 27, 2009
0
votes

definitely "Las" for Spanish. Would the "Les" be French?

updated OCT 27, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
Yes. - 00515f39, OCT 27, 2009
0
votes

I think les.

updated OCT 27, 2009
edited by 24yroldmakes
posted by 24yroldmakes
0
votes

Las Artes... Les is an indirect object pronoun. "les dió las llaves a mis padres." Les in this sentence is referring to "mis padres" (He gave the keys to my parents.) It does not really translate. Las is an article, which translates to "the" in this particular case.

updated OCT 27, 2009
posted by luhzon89
0
votes

Its Las

updated OCT 27, 2009
posted by cdeshazer
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS