HomeQ&AI am (something) vs. I have (something).

I am (something) vs. I have (something).

1
vote

I wasn't quite sure how else to phrase the subject but what I'm looking for is a list of phrases in Spanish where we would use "To be ____" in English, but Spanish uses "Tener _____"

Por ejemplo:

I am cold = Tengo frio You are jealous = Tienes celos I am 42 years old = Tengo años 42.

Muchas gracias!

1857 views
updated OCT 27, 2009
posted by Difster

3 Answers

1
vote

There's also "Tengo hambre" and "Tengo sed" for "I am hungry" and "I am thirsty".

updated OCT 27, 2009
posted by spanishstudent95
1
vote

Hi Dif! Here are some familiar tener expressions that denote "to be" in English:

tener miedo (de)= to be afraid (of)

tener éxito= to be successful

tener sueño= to be sleepy

tener calor= to be warm/hot

tener paciencia= to be patient

tener suerte= to be lucky

There are others that can be added to this, but these are all that I remember right now. Good luck! (¡Que tengas suerte!)

updated OCT 27, 2009
edited by Deanski
posted by Deanski
0
votes

Try this link to a reference page about "tener". Toward the bottom of that page is an additional "tener" link.

updated OCT 27, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.