HomeQ&Awho invented the spanish speaking language?

who invented the spanish speaking language?

1
vote

what person started the language of spanish

4465 views
updated OCT 27, 2009
posted by banana4garcia
Chrissopher Columbus or Albert Gore the inventor of the internet-I am not sure of this - 00769608, OCT 27, 2009

2 Answers

1
vote

Best to look in an encyclopedia for that information. wink

updated OCT 27, 2009
posted by Stobber
1
vote

I believe this should be the answer you're looking for.

Origination of the Spanish Language:

I do not know exactly when. Of course if you are a bible believer, you believe that it was at the time of the bebel tower, some 5000 to 10000 years ago. What I know for sure is that spanish comes directly from latin, the language of the ancient Romans. And so are: italian, french, portuguese, and a couple others. These are called "Romance languages."

Since Spanish is derived from Latin, the earliest possible date for the origin of Spanish can't be any earlier than when the Romans started to settle in the Iberian Peninsula - c. 200BC.

However, it would make better sense to go for the date when Latin spoken there began to diverge from Latin spoken elsewhere. I'd would be very skeptical of any date before 150BC, and that would be for a distant forerunner, not really Spanish.

updated OCT 27, 2009
posted by DJ_Huero
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.