HomeQ&AHola! I need help with learning Spanish =)

Hola! I need help with learning Spanish =)

2
votes

Hola,

Me gustaría aprender español con un amigo o amiga. Yo soy de Malaisia, yo vivo en Inglaterra en el momento. Tengo vientiuno años. Hablo muy poco español y gustaría aprender más español.

That took me quite a while to write! Anyone here speaks Spanish and would be able to help me with this? I hope to be able to find someone to help me learn the language =)

Best wishes, Hazel

1895 views
updated OCT 28, 2009
posted by lhexin

4 Answers

2
votes

I am also learning Spanish and would be glad to have someone to talk to. I may be too new at this for you, but here is the offer.

Puedo leer español más mejor. No puedo hablarlo todavía porque yo soy tímida. No comprendo cuando oigo la lengua porque los españoles hablan tan rápidos. Cuando ellos hablan, oigo, "Blah-blah-blah-que-blah-blah-blah-amigo-blah-blah-blah-bueno."

I hope I wrote that well enough. I've been trying to learn Spanish for many years. I keep getting interrupted. I have learned enough to often understand the gist of what is being said in the newspapers, but I can't speak or hear it well. This coming new year, to learn spanish is going to be on my resolution list. It will be very helpful as a job skill.

My major problem is that I freeze when it is time for me to compose my own thoughts free-style, and I am particularly tongue-tied when I have to speak. If I can at least write to someone, maybe I can get over the one problem...and that might even help with the speaking problem.

Me llamo Jessica. Vivo en los Estados Unidos. Soy de la Florida. Tengo treinta y cuatro años. ¡Mucho gusto!

updated OCT 28, 2009
posted by 004e13c4
This is awesome! I am really new to this site, so I am not sure how to contact you. My email is lhexin@hotmail.com. I am very dedicated to learn (I am taking Spanish for credit at University so I kind of have to be :P) Mucho gusto! We can learn together. - lhexin, OCT 27, 2009
1
vote

Hola Hazel, Bienvenido. Usted encontrará muchos amigos aqui para ayudarle. Conience con la lección uno. Buena Suerte.

Hello Hazel, Welcome. You will find may friends here to help you. Start with lesson one. :o) Good luck.

updated OCT 27, 2009
edited by gloriadean
posted by gloriadean
1
vote

I will definately do that thanks!

In the mean time, it will be amazing to be able to find someone I can practice spanish with =)

updated OCT 27, 2009
posted by lhexin
1
vote

Hola Hazel - bienvenido

Try starting with Paralee's video lessons - you find them by clicking on "Learn Spanish" at the top of the page.

updated OCT 27, 2009
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.