HomeQ&Aam i using the correct past tense form?

am i using the correct past tense form?

0
votes

Is it correct to say:

Yo siempre llegaba a casa cansado y daño.

I am unsure of whether or not cansado y daño should be put in the imperfect form since they deal with physical condition.

2204 views
updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by dmai

3 Answers

2
votes

"Llegar" is in the imperfect because it was an ongoing situation, whereas "cansado" and "dolorido" or "dañado" (they both mean sore or aching) are adjectives. Therefore: "Yo siempre llegaba a casa, cansado y dolorido." (I always arrived home, tired and aching.)

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Well, I think they're just fine as they are, because they aren't actually verbs, so they don't need to be changed.

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by duhboss
¿Qué? - chaparrito, OCT 26, 2009
0
votes

already answered

updated OCT 26, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.