Could someone please look over this? It's for a friend

0
votes

Cuando era niña, mi familia y yo veíamos los partidos de fútbol en los fines de semana. Veíamos dibujos animados juntos también. Mis primos y yo jugábamos con muñecas y un osito de peluche. Pero no jugábamos con soldaditos. A veces, mi hermano y yo jugábamos los juegos de video. Cuando era niña, yo estaba muy callado y obediente, pero estaba muy travieso también. Un día, decidí hacer un chiste a mi hermano asustar lo mientras dormía. Mi madre descubrió que yo causó una problema y comenzó a llorar. Tuvo que pedir disculpas a mi hermano.

She's trying to say: When I was little, my family and I watched football games on the weekends. We watched cartoons together also. My cousins and I used to play with dolls and a teddy bear. But we didn't play play with toy soldiers. Sometimes, my brother and I played video games. When I was little, I was very quiet and obedient, but I was also very mischeivous. One day, I decided to make a joke on my brother to scare him while he slept. My mother discovered that I had caused a problem, and I began to cry. I had to apologize to my brother.

2007 views
updated OCT 27, 2009
edited by piano123
posted by piano123

4 Answers

0
votes

Your friend needs to make her adjectives feminine : callada, traviesa.

fútbol=soccer

fútbol americano=football

Pero no jugábamos

In English you don't start a sentence with a conjunction. Use a comma and connect it to the previous sentence.

vídeo

hacerle un chiste a mi hermano (according to our dictionary)

por asustarlo (the pronoun must be attached to the infinitive)

un problema

comencé a llorar

tuve que pedir disculpas

updated OCT 27, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

I would translate the text in this way:

Cuando era niña, mi familia y yo veíamos partidos de futbol americano los fines de semana. Veíamos dibujos animados juntos también. Mis primos y yo solíamos jugar con muñecas y un osito de peluche. Pero no jugábamos con soldaditos. Algunas veces, mi hermano y yo jugábamos con juegos de video. Cuando era niña, era muy callada y obediente pero era también muy traviesa. Un dia, decidí hacerle una broma (better than "chiste") a mi hermano, asustarlo mientras él dormía. Mi mamá descubrió que yo había causado un problema y yo empecé a llorar. Tuve que pedirle disculpas a mi hermano.

updated OCT 27, 2009
posted by Doriz
0
votes

Quentin "fútbol" = football - only in the USA is it soccer - American Football would better be called "Throwball" or "Runball" because only one guy (out of about 50 in a team) usually actually kicks the ball. grin

updated OCT 26, 2009
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
I had to read what you said 3 times to understand your point, but I finally got it.
0
votes

I believe this needs to be edited concerning the use of preterite vs. imperfect. smile There are some great sites under the learning tab on the top of the screen. Good luck!

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
haha, is it really that bad?... ): okay tho, and thanks