How do you show possession in spanish in four different ways?

0
votes

I am taking Spanish two in homeschool and I need help expressing possession in four different ways in Spanish.

16155 views
updated OCT 26, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by bumblebee
Please use the correct spelling and capitalization in your posts.

19 Answers

3
votes

That helps a little, except it has to be four different poossessions for each one of the problems I posted. I'm sorry for not punctuating the first two posts properly. I don't normally write correctly unless it's for my English school work. Thank you for telling me to punctuate everything correctly.

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by bumblebee
Thanks for understanding, Bumblebee. It's just that this is a learning site and we have to keep everything looking good for our English learners.
I understand I just didn't think about that before.
2
votes

Maybe you mean this:

Mi casa es grande. (possessive adjective - short form)

Las reservaciones vuestras son a las ocho. (possessive adjective - long form)

Es la silla de él. (possession without a possessive adjective)

Tu coche es mejor que el mío. (possessive pronoun)

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by Issabela
0
votes

Oh, thank for your help. It was really appreciated and I hope it's enough to pass this test this time.

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by bumblebee
I'm sure you'll do fine. Good luck!!
Your question for whether I needed four tranlations or not, the question on my test is "Express possession in four different ways for each statement given." And with all the help I think I've got it but I'm not 100%.
You've got it.
0
votes

Camisa, coche, trajo.

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by bumblebee
Perfect. Except the word for suit is "traje" and the plural is "sus trajes."
0
votes

I can see you're really trying here, Bubblebee.

So here are your four ways:

1) Mi chaqueta (my jacket)

2) La _______de Pablo (Pablos's shirt)

3) Nuestro ________ (our car)

4) Sus __________ (your suits -- formal usted version).

Just fill in the blanks!!

updated OCT 26, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Bumblebee - try reading this :-

Possessive Pronouns

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by sheila-foster
Whoo-ooh!!!!! I managed to post a link!!!!
whoo-hoo! There's no stopping you now *smile*
Took me ages - the question had been answered long before I worked it out :)
0
votes

Since it calls for four tranlations would "la chaqueta de mi", "la chaqueta mia", and "la mia" be right for the other three?

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by bumblebee
Are you sure each one needs four translations? I thought you needed to show the four ways with your four sentences?
You have one way already with "mi chaqueta" Now you can show the other three ways with Pablo's shirt, our car, and your suits. I don't think you need four ways for each one.
0
votes

Thank you.

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by bumblebee
0
votes

Thank ya'll for the help. I think I've got it now.

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by bumblebee
Yippeee! Post your answers if you need us to proofread them. :-)
0
votes

Bumblebee said:

The only thing it keeps pulling up is "mi chaqueta".

You're right. That's a correct translation for "my jacket."

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Here would be four different ways

to say that my parents house is blue:

1). La casa de mis padres es azul - My parent's house is blue

2). La casa suya es azul - Their house is blue

3). Su casa es azul. Their house is blue

4). La suya es azul. Theirs is blue

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

Here´s one for starters.

La camisa pertenece a Pablo.

updated OCT 26, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
0
votes

The only thing it keeps pulling up is "mi chaqueta". Believe me I wouldn't be asking for help if I hadn't already tried. I've taken the test once and failed.

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by bumblebee
0
votes

already answered

updated OCT 26, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

my jacket, Pablo's shirt, our car, and your suits.

Each one of these words can be looked up in the dictionary. We can't help with homework unless you've given it a try first.

Look them up and post your answers here. We'll take a look and help you with any corrections.

grin

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by --Mariana--