Are there two words for avocado?

3
votes

I learned that avocado was aguacate, and I know that is one correct way; but the flashcards said "la palta" which I had not heard before. Is there some difference in usage. Or did I just think the photo was an avocado and it was actually an crinkley olive or something?

43655 views
updated MAR 13, 2010
posted by kittybrougham
Keep on asking questions. I learn from them.

6 Answers

2
votes

Our dictionary gives both answers - I've also read that in Peru and Bolivia they use la palta.

updated MAR 13, 2010
posted by Issabela
Bolivia for sure.
I use to mix it up with "la falda" and got a few smiles.
jejeje :))
Ian, that's funny.
La palta is also used in Argentina.
3
votes

At least for me, I have heard aguacate used more in the US. It is the only word I've heard used when I was in Latin America. Although I have never been to Peru or Bolivia.

Because this is probably one of my favorite foods, I pay special attention to it. LOL grin wink

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
lol. I could eat avocados for every meal...I love them.
Now I'm going to have to give up my guacamole recipe.
You should start a cooking blog on this site. I am interested to compare guacamole recipes.
I'd have to redo the lesson on recipes and cooking because, of course, it would have to be in Spanish.
I would love a cooking section on the forum, or anything like that, I'm always looking for new recipes!
Great. now I'm on the spot. I do have some great ones though. But for now they are just in my head. I have them all written down at home.
2
votes

from a wikipedia article:

Palta is also a name for avocado in Peru, Bolivia, Chile, Uruguay and Argentina.

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by 0074b507
2
votes

Moe, I am seeing both words come up. This sometimes means they are synonyms, but sometimes it means one is those big avocados, the other is the smaller dark avocados, or maybe I should use el aquacate in Mexico and la palta in Bolivia (which seems to be the case.) When I am confused or unsure what the dictionary. translator and lessons are saying, I come here to clear it up.

I appreciate if you are confused and maybe you don't know what I am asking and why; but I do want to assure you I do not use the forum as a translator. Real live people give me much better advice on word usage than the machine.

And it's a small detail but I am learning these words now, so I want to learn the right way first or I will never get it straight. I am glad I asked, because I have gotten the insight I seek and am comfortable sticking with el aguacate for the time being as I am trying to focus on Spanish as used in Mexico for now. (although after this discussion, I will probably remember both "el aguacate" AND "la palta" better than most words!

updated OCT 26, 2009
edited by kittybrougham
posted by kittybrougham
2
votes

I looked in two dictionaries and they include "palta" as avocado, so you're not mistaken. Maybe it's a regional use?

I've always heard "aguacate."

updated OCT 26, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

kittybrougham

Am I beating myself up? Have you seen this?


Asking a Question using Span¡shD!ct 'Answers'

Here is what you are expected to do for yourself.

After you have taken as many of these steps as you are able, then, if you still need help, proceed to ask your question.

Here are your steps to follow:

  • Enter any single words you are asking about into our dictionary (See the “Dictionary Tab” in the blue Span¡shD!ct menu bar at the top of the page)
  • Enter any phrases you are asking about into our translator (See the “Translation Tab” in the blue Span¡shD!ct menu bar at the top of the page)
  • Conduct a search of our previous Questions (On the “Answers” main page directly under the green “ASK A QUESTION “ button, there is a small window into which you can type the word or words you are searching for)
  • Look through the index to our reference material (found here) to see if there is a document or answer that provides the information you are looking for as for example, “para or por”, “ser or estar” “accents over letters”, “how to type Spanish letters and characters ¡ ¿”, “Spanish words indexed by type or kind” and many many more items
  • Try a Google search. (Short) phrases should be enclosed in quotation marks for search purposes. If you prefer, use any other search engine.

If these actions by you have not given you the answer you want, then post your question here in our forum.

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by Moe
I'm confused Moe, what is this about? Is it about avocados? Is it referring to something I posted about you?
If you are saying I should have used the translator, I did. I was looking for insight about why there are two words and if they are simply synonyms, or it is reginal, or if it refers to two different kinds of avocados or if I am making some other mistake
kittybrougham - Look at Issabela's reply above. If the answer was as simple as the dictionary, I guess I'm wondering why a Question was posted to the forum.
Moe. I learn from these questions. If you do this to everyone everytime a question comes up noone will ask questions. I had no idea there were two words for avacado. Now I do.