HomeQ&ACorrection for: Llamar

Correction for: Llamar

3
votes

In the definitions of llamar, number 11 (verb reflexive) states: 11. To be called, to be named. Me llama Mimi, my name is Mimi. Shouldn't that be Me llamo Mimi for MY name is Mimi, or should the English for Me llama be 'HER name is...

1763 views
updated OCT 27, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Brian-Williams

4 Answers

2
votes

Referring to SpanishDict.:

Me llamo Mimi - My name is Mimi. There is a mistake as you have noted. Her name is Mimi translates to se llama Mimi.

updated OCT 27, 2009
posted by 00515f39
Claro! In my original note, I was so concentrating on the verb ending that I forgot the reflexive pronoun (se=her). Dumb da dum dum. - Brian-Williams, OCT 27, 2009
0
votes

Thank you and good eyes! It's all fixed now.

updated DIC 24, 2009
posted by Paralee
0
votes

No, no esta Brian. Tengo 60 años de edad.

updated OCT 27, 2009
posted by Brian-Williams
You didn't fill out your profile correctly, so it looks like your 9 years old. You can go in and find a link that says "edit my profile." - --Mariana--, OCT 27, 2009
0
votes

Well spotted Brian - are you really only 9 years old?

Happy Birthday for Friday!

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by sheila-foster
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS