HomeQ&A"it doesn't matter" or "never mind"

"it doesn't matter" or "never mind"

4
votes

Which is the difference between "it doesn't matter" and "never mind"? I would like to know the difference if there is any.

25045 views
updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by nila45

8 Answers

6
votes

Yes there is a bit of a difference. I would say that "It doesn't matter" significa "No importa" o a veces "me da igual" y "Never mind" significa "Olvidalo." pero a veces quiere decir "No importa" tambien.

Por ejemplo: "Do you want Chinese or Italian for dinner?" "It doesn't matter."

"Where are my shoes? Oh, never mind I found them."

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by 003487d6
I agree with Dandi. - --Mariana--, OCT 26, 2009
Olvidalo... yes, that's exactly what never mind means (that is, "forget about it") - webdunce, OCT 26, 2009
2
votes

I might use 'never mind" when I asked a question I realize I found the answer to myself before they can answer it, or I asked in error. Kind of like "Delete that question".

"It doesn't matter" could mean something really is of no consequence and there is no need to spend more time or effort with the subject in question. Or it can be said as a kind of passive aggessive bait when someone really wants you to engage further. I am thinking of a sulking teenager with that second definition. Never mind could be used the same way. It just depends on the context of the interaction and the emotional tone of the comment.

Hope this helps.

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

never mind - used to tell someone not to worry or be upset about something: 'We haven't done very well, have we?' 'Never mind. At least we tried.'

(not) matter - to (not) be important, especially to be important to you, or to have an effect on what happens

Will it matter if I'm a little late?

If I have to stay late at work tonight, it won't matter because we can go out another night.

It doesn't matter what you wear, as long as you look neat and tidy.

Does it matter what I think?

It does not matter that the gun was in fact unloaded.

Do you think it matters that the cups and saucers don't match.

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by Issabela
0
votes

Nila:

You asked ------> "What does "get off my back" mean?"

It means the speaker believes that the person or persons being spoken to have been a bother to the speaker and have become an unwanted burden.

So, says the speaker, "Get off my back!"

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by Moe
Kind of like "Déjame en paz", only more informal. - Valerie, OCT 26, 2009
0
votes

Yes, when I have seen all your examples, I have understood that Dandy was right. It has been a very good answer. And all of you have reinforced his theory.

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by nila45
By the way, what does "get off my back" mean?. - nila45, OCT 26, 2009
0
votes

They are definitely different, but I can understand the confusion.

As was stated earlier, never mind certainly means to forget about it (or, don't worry about it). But, it is usually used BECAUSE something doesn't matter or no longer matters.

We frequently say things like "Never mind. It doesn't matter now." So, we might simply say "never mind" and that would imply the "it doesn't matter" part, which would make it SEEM like we were using "never mind" to mean "it doesn't matter."

updated OCT 26, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
0
votes

Thank you.

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by nila45
0
votes

Context is everything. It's sort of like the latest statement "whatever". It can be as innocently simple as "it really doesn't matter to me, you make the decision." or a rude "get off my back".

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by Yeser007
I was thinking the same thing about "whatever" - nizhoni1, OCT 26, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.