HomeQ&Astory teller, storying,

story teller, storying,

0
votes

Narrador is too specific. Maestro is not acceptable either. Any suggestions? A phrase, perhaps?
Regina

2469 views
updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by Regina-Manley

10 Answers

1
vote

We say "cuentacuentos" or "narrador/narradora de cuentos" as Eddy suggested.

.

Be very careful, because in Argentina a "cuentista" is the person who tells jokes on tv to amuse people. And the "escritor/escritora" as someone suggested is the person who writes the story, does NOT necessarily tell it...

.

Hope it helps!!

updated ENE 18, 2012
posted by Benz
1
vote

un narrador/ una narradora de cuentos

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by Eddy
1
vote

what you saw was escritor/escritora de cuentos. that was the masculine and feminine forms of story writer.. If you look at the end of that line it says cuentista.

Here is what the DRAE says about cuentista:
cuentista.
1. adj. coloq. Dicho de una persona: Que acostumbra a contar enredos, chismes o embustes. U. t. c. s.
2. com. Persona que suele narrar o escribir cuentos.
3. com. coloq. Persona que por vanidad u otro motivo semejante exagera o falsea la realidad.

2 says a person who usually tells or writes stories.

You know that one of the uses of storyteller in English is also about someone that tells tall tales or lies, but that doesn't mean that the word storyteller in all contexts is negative. It works the same way in Spanish. Not all uses of cuentista are negative.

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by Cherry
0
votes

That is a narrator.
A story teller is "Cuentista".

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by Cherry
No, in Argentina a "cuentista" is the person who tells jokes... be careful!! - Benz, FEB 19, 2010
0
votes

in S.A. we say cuentero (a) .. to also refer to a teller of lies or half-truths

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by racyne
0
votes

Thanx Cherry. Ora de cuentos sounds like a good alternate and probably more common than relatador. grin

updated MAR 8, 2008
posted by Regina-Manley
0
votes

storyteller ['st':r'tel''] nombre
1 (narrador de cuentos) cuentacuentos
(de anécdotas) narrador,-ora: Mary recounted the travel, and she was a splendid storyteller, Mary relató el viaje, y fue una narradora fantástica
2 (escritor) escritor,-ora de cuentos, cuentista
3 (mentiroso) cuentista, trolero,-a

updated MAR 8, 2008
posted by Cherry
0
votes

Thanks for checking that out! I certainly WON'T use cuentista! I need a positive term. I am considering relatador/a which I just found in my Larousse dictionary. I prefer to stay with more common terms when possible, though. grin Regina

updated MAR 8, 2008
posted by Regina-Manley
0
votes

hi cherry
i just looked at wordreference.com and it said a cuentista is the same as a trolero/a. my dictionary says this is a fibber or liar. can these words be used for story telling'

updated MAR 8, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

another word for my flash cards
Is it un/una ceuntista'

updated MAR 8, 2008
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS