vowel pronunciation

0
votes

Is the following statement correct ?

"When a Spanish word ends with a vowel, and the following word begins with the same vowel, the vowel is pronounced only once."

If this is correct --- please provide pronounciation examples in the reply.

2290 views
updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by dale3

4 Answers

1
vote

Hey!, Dale3, do you want to hear how one of these suggestions actually sound??

I think you'll like this.

Here is dónde está

I tried the other two examples but they did not work well with the speech synthesizer.

updated OCT 25, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
1
vote

¿Y que tal 'dónde está'?

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by Yeser007
good one
0
votes

How about "No oigo olas"!!

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

HI dale, this could be something like:

compra algas = compralgas

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by 00494d19