HomeQ&AProofreading Part 2: "Cuando Sor Juana tenía tres años, iba a seguir a sus hermanas a la escuela para “amigas” (o las chicas)."

Proofreading Part 2: "Cuando Sor Juana tenía tres años, iba a seguir a sus hermanas a la escuela para “amigas” (o las chicas)."

1
vote

Cuando Sor Juana tenía tres años, iba a seguir a sus hermanas a la escuela para “amigas” (o las chicas). En ese tiempo, aprendió a escribir y leer. Empezó a leer todo lo que podía tener en sus manos. A la edad de siete, Sor Juana rogó a su madre a vestirla como un chico para que pudiera asistir a la universidad en México D.F. Su madre dijo, “No,” por lo tanto, continuaba a leer todo que era posible. When she was three, she followed her sisters to a school for "amigas" (girls). At that time, she learned to read and to write. She started to read all that she could get her hands on. At the age of seven, she begged her mother to dress her as a boy so that she could attend the university in Mexico City. Her mother said "no," so Sor Juana continued to read all that was possible. Thanks and Peacesmile

2017 views
updated OCT 25, 2009
edited by sunshinzmommie
posted by sunshinzmommie

2 Answers

0
votes

Ok, you got itwink

Cuando Sor Juana tenía tres años, seguía a sus hermanas a la escuela para "chicas" En ese tiempo, aprendió a escribir y leer. Empezó a leer todo lo que podía conseguir . A la edad de siete años , Sor Juana rogó a su madre a vestirla como un chico para que pudiera asistir a la universidad en México D.F. Su madre dijo, “No,” por lo tanto, continó leyendo todo lo que podía

Buen trabajosmile

(I did the same thing once with Ian Francis, I did not check his work until he had checked it himself firstwink I guess he still remembers, jeje)

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Sunshine, got check your first paper, I will correct it once all subjects are deleted - 00494d19, OCT 25, 2009
Your writing is looking great, Sunshinz! - --Mariana--, OCT 25, 2009
1
vote

Sunshine, you did not understand me: you do not have to change pronouns by nouns, you have to delete all those subjects!!

In Spanish subjects are simply not used, you have to get used to that.

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by 00494d19
No, I have tried to explain that I didn't understand. I guess you have to be more direct with me. - sunshinzmommie, OCT 25, 2009
I really am sorry, but I am nearly in tears trying to post this correctly. - sunshinzmommie, OCT 25, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.