how do you say "it is" in spanish?

1
vote

Trying to work on a presentation for spanish class, but it's not going too good. I need help with it! How do you say "it is" in Spanish?

76369 views
updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by trail_blazer41

5 Answers

2
votes

It depends. "Is" is a verb in English meaning "to be." In Spanish, there are two forms of the verb "to be": estar and ser. Where it begins to become confusing is when you realize that estar and ser are not interchangeable, despite having the same definition. Estar is used to describe temporary things, such as the condition of something or its location. On the other hand, ser is used to describe permanent things, such as a place of birth. In either case, you have to conjugate the verb to the third person singular to indicate that the subject of the verb is either "he," "she," or "it." In the indicative mood estar would be conjugated as "está," while ser would be conjugated as "es."

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by hithere3387
1
vote

Está en mi casa = It is in my house, so in this sentance está means it is. Es un libro = it is a book, so here es means it is. El libro está in mi casa = the book is in my house, here está just tanslates to is, hope this is of some help but you really need to study ser and estar in our reference and verb sections.

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

I would say it "asi es." wink

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

simply "es" remeber that es can also mean he/she is as well, so be careful with the context of the sentence.

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by luhzon89
0
votes

El es question

I'm pretty sure.

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by ozuzanna