HomeQ&AGroup Skype Speaking Sessions

Group Skype Speaking Sessions

8
votes

Though chatting(text) is great practice, it doesn't allow the spontaneity of oral speech. The biggest problem many people have is they aren't getting enough speech in. Maybe we could start a groups or forums to get people with the same interests together in order to practice oral speech via skype. Does that sound like a good idea?

2798 views
updated NOV 8, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by yvonneibe7
Yes it does sound like a good idea Yvonne - ian-hill, OCT 25, 2009

13 Answers

2
votes

Skype is website with free software for communicating with people through voice and video calls. You go to the Skype website and download the software for free. Then you make a test call to see if your headset is working. (It's best to use a headset with a microphone attached.) You can also test your webcam if you have one.

Then you add contacts, or people you want to talk to. The Skype software will show you who is on line. Then you can initiate a free call to any of your contacts who are on line. You can also call people on their telephone, but this is not a free call, like the Skype to Skype calls are.

You can make a call with video to one person. Or you can make a group call to two or more persons with only voice. It's generally a very clear connection, even all around the world. I talk with a guy from China once a week, and he comes in as clear as can be.

I guess that's about enough info for now! Sorry to be so long-winded!

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by Alicia-53
Thanks for through explanation Alicia. Skype software will not work on my computer. Well, we just have to keep meeting here. - Zoltán, OCT 25, 2009
Hi Zoltan -Skype should work on almost any computer - it is one of the most stable and reliable programs ever written. - ian-hill, OCT 25, 2009
I beleive you, but I have mistated the problem. I know it would work on my computer, but there is no version written for my opereting system - eComStation. - Zoltán, OCT 26, 2009
2
votes

Buenísima idea. Quiero participar. Si alguien quiere charlar conmigo por eSkype, avísame por un mensaje privado y arreglaremos las detalles.

Excellent idea. I want to participate. If someone wants to chat with me via Skype, let me know in a private message and we´ll work out the details.

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by seth446
1
vote

I think it is a great idea....so who wants to listen to Heidi Klum??raspberry I am willing to participate if there are people to go with wink, I am sure Valerie will, may be Eddy...let's see if we get the time sorted out.

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by 00494d19
I have Skype too - it could be a good idea. - ian-hill, OCT 25, 2009
0
votes

so who wants to listen to Heidi Klum??raspberry I am willing to participate if there are people to go with wink

I do! issabela_s-l is ready to hablar cheese

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by Issabela
0
votes

It sounds like there is a lot of support for this. I'd love it if it site-wide. Perhaps what we can do is use the chat room to our advantage. If someone wanted a chat partner or group, all he or she would do is look at the chat room to see who's available, then get theskype IDs of all that he or she wanted to talk to.

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by yvonneibe7
0
votes

Yo tambien quiero participar. En Los Angeles (donde vivo) esta un grupo que reúnen cada semana para hablar español en un Starbucks. Fui una vez y fue muy bueno. Pero tengo un clase por la misma tiempo y no puedo ir. Si es possible hacerlo por el internet seré muy feliz.

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by Chavag
0
votes

What is Skype and what is the purpose of it? I guess I could just look it up on the internet, but you all here have a reason to have it, so what is it?

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by Zoltán
Zoltan - To "call home" to family and friends - even the bank when my credit card stops working or is stolen. It is free to use between computers that both have Skype installed. - ian-hill, OCT 25, 2009
0
votes

Excelente idea.

He utilizado Skype en algunas oportunidades tratando de establecer contactos para practicar idiomas.

La ventaja de usarlo en Span¡shD!ct es que los grupos interesados en practicar inglés y español ya están formados.

Probablemente igual se deban establecer algunos subgrupos respecto ahora a que temas discutir, tiempo dedicado al español y al inglés, niveles de manejo de los respectivos idiomas, etc. Todas éstos asuntos son planificables, lo importante es tener interés en practicar.

Apoyo la idea. grin

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

What is Skype?

I only have a good portable dial up modum for the internet - it lets me connect to the internet where-ever I am, Mexico, then lake, the beach, Oregon etc., but is only 9x's faster than the old dial up's. It should support Skype -- still don't know what it is.


I just looked Skype so I now know what it is. I will be interested if this idea takes off.

updated OCT 25, 2009
edited by Daniel
posted by Daniel
0
votes

I have Skype too!

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

I just started with Spanish and don't know much, but would love to practice speaking. I think it's a good Idea.

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by oxanayakubik
0
votes

I use Skype for my tutor sessions, and sometimes just to talk with other Spanish speaking friends. I think this is a great idea! I would like to participate.

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by Alicia-53
0
votes

Then maybe I should get connected too? I don't have the account, but... Tengo que consultar con la almohada wink

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by Issabela
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.