HomeQ&AI have been served thank you

I have been served thank you

0
votes

I have been served thank you or someone has taken our order

A couple of times I have been approached by another waiter after I have already ordered and am always a little stuck what to say. How would I deal with this situation this without sounding too much like a tourist!! Muchas gracias

4609 views
updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by Andrew11140

4 Answers

0
votes

"Me han servido, gracias"

this would be undestood as: I have been served, that is the food should be there to see, and if you have no food on the table, weird.

Strange sentence actually, I did not know you said I have been served if you had simply ordered the food. big surprise

In Spanish:

Ya me han atendido/ya me atendieron/ya he pedido

You cannot say: Estoy bien, gracias.

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Heidita - you are right you can't say it - it is illogical (Spock speaking) jeje - ian-hill, OCT 25, 2009
You are correct in the first part. In the second part, if the waiter asks if he can get you anything or if you need anything, why can't you say: No gracias, estoy bien? - 00515f39, OCT 25, 2009
jejejeje, Ian, I did not get you at first...funny, I always say that, I guess Im Spock - 00494d19, OCT 25, 2009
2
votes

"He pedido, gracias" (I have ordered) is a possibilty.

updated OCT 25, 2009
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
good job - 00494d19, OCT 25, 2009
1
vote

My answer would be "Me han servido, gracias" or Estoy bien, gracias.

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by 00515f39
0
votes

You cannot say: Estoy bien, gracias.

I can see this has caused a certain uproar, jeje

Mortimer, trust me, I am normally right when I talk about Spanish.wink

And if the waiter asks you : Do you need anything else? you cannot say: Gracias, estoy bien. I have actually always found the answer given in English rather weird, "I'm ok, thanks". confused

Now, why would anybody say that? big surprise

We say: EStoy bien, gracias when somebody asks : ¿Qué tal estás? and not if we want something to eat. wink

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS