HomeQ&AEl acto bueno

El acto bueno

2
votes

A few days back I found myself in the library (section for spanish books) when a man there asked me in spanish if I were from Spain, which I am not.

Then he asked me if I spoke spanish, which I don`t even tough I understand "un pocito".

In the intrest of learning I asked him if he wanted to go and grab a bite (stuttering in español), which he was happy to do. There I found myself in a cafè, having my first spanish conversation with a native speaker. Kind of funny...

A gave him my little pocket dictionary "noruego-español" since he doesn`t understand any norwegian. His english were as bad as my español. It was a great experience and totally unexpected.

1884 views
updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by Thomas-de-Noruega
very nice story - 00494d19, OCT 25, 2009

2 Answers

1
vote

Fabulous!

Congratulations on taking the first steps to becoming fluent in Spanish. Getting to a point where you can speak is the hardest part of learning a language...you're doing great!

grin

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Haha thanks. I`m not sure how great I really was...but I did my best! - Thomas-de-Noruega, OCT 25, 2009
Every step counts!! - --Mariana--, OCT 25, 2009
1
vote

This is GREAT!!! El mundo es un pañuelo...it's a small world!

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.