HomeQ&AI've broken up with my husband

I've broken up with my husband

0
votes

how can I say this in English?

2022 views
updated ABR 11, 2012
posted by scorpiokiss
You mean in spanish? .. " Me separé de mi esposo" o "Rompí con mi esposo" - Jessi1707, ABR 11, 2012

5 Answers

2
votes

You just did: I've broken up with my husband....

Did you mean in Spanish?

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by edgedonkey
yes,I wanted to say in Spanish..I really broke up wit my husband and maybe that's why I made such mistake - scorpiokiss, OCT 25, 2009
1
vote

Scorpiokiss :

You have written it above in English.

Your English is correct, clear, and concise.

Have you entered your question correctly? If you have, no other answer is needed

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

I'm so sorry to hear that, Scorpio. This must be a hard time for you. :-(

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
yes,it's very very hard - scorpiokiss, OCT 25, 2009
Again, I'm sorry for you. I know how painful a break up can be. Time will make things better. I promise. - --Mariana--, OCT 25, 2009
0
votes

I have heard it different ways, depending on the country of origin. Try "He roto con mi esposo"; I believe that's a generically correct way to say this. I am very sorry about the "ruptura".

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
thank u - scorpiokiss, OCT 25, 2009
0
votes

What's wrong with the way you just did?

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
I wanted to say in Spanish..Sorry - scorpiokiss, OCT 25, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.