Ella dijo que ella lo sentía.

1
vote

Is this the correct way to say "She said that she was sorry?"

Ella dijo que ella lo sentía.

2107 views
updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by Suerte123

2 Answers

4
votes

Yes but you do not need the second "ella". The context is clear after the first. Also, if there had been previous context, you may not have needed the first "ella" either.

Dijo que lo sentía.

updated OCT 25, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
Thanks.
1
vote

I'm not sure whether reported speech is used the same in Spanish as in English... I'd say "Dijo que lo siente".

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by Issabela
OK, I've checked - the imperfect is required :)