HomeQ&AYou should have seen...

You should have seen...

3
votes

How would I say "you should have seen ..." in Spanish? I guessed based on parts of the phrase that I already know, but a native speaker told me I was wrong.

5850 views
updated ABR 9, 2012
posted by lisa13

6 Answers

3
votes

I figured machine translations are not usually as good as human translations. From Moe's suggestion, I came up with "debes haber visto". I never would have guessed that one because I've always managed to get by without knowing how to use the word "haber". tongue laugh

updated OCT 27, 2009
posted by lisa13
Good job!! You are correct!! - mountaingirl123, OCT 24, 2009
The Translator came up with the same translation in all 3 of its versions as follows "usted debe haber visto". It chose "usted", you chose "tú". Curiousity, what were you originally told was wrong? - Moe, OCT 24, 2009
I know "usted" isn't wrong. I just use the "tú" form more often, so I chose that. - lisa13, OCT 27, 2009
2
votes

If this is 'you (singular) should have seen' then:

"deberías haber visto"

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by chaparrito
posted by chaparrito
Either "debes" or "deberías" could be correct, depending on the larger context (which isn't given). - samdie, OCT 25, 2009
1
vote

You're close, but you have to conjugate the verb haber in the conditional in this case:

Habría visto ....

updated OCT 27, 2009
posted by morphine
I wrote debias but I was wrong, I looked the Spanish verb conjugations.www.spanishverbsconjugations.org - 00769608, OCT 24, 2009
Actually when two verbs are together only ONE is conjugated. - chaparrito, OCT 24, 2009
Oh right, this is you would have seen. - morphine, OCT 24, 2009
Thanks, chaparrito. I have never heard of that rule. - lisa13, OCT 27, 2009
1
vote

Lisa13

..................How to Use Our Translator..................

In the Blue Menu Bar at the top of the screen, you will see these “Tabs”:

Learn Spanish ?? Flashcards ?? Answers ?? Translation ?? Dictionary ?? More

“Click” on the “Translation” tab

You will see a block that says, in suppressed print, “Enter a sentence or phrase”.

Type what you need translated into the block.

“Click” on “English to Spanish” or “Spanish to English” whichever is appropriate.

You will be presented with three translations They are unlikely to be the same. However, if they are the same then you have a reasonably reliabe translation. You must decide from among the three of them which one is the best translation. Or, select some part from all three of them.

When you have determined what you think is the best translation, enter it in a “Reply” area below in this Question/Post/Thread.

Ask if the translation is correct.

Someone will try to help you.

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Moe
The Translator came up with the same translation in all 3 of its versions as follows "usted debe haber visto". It chose "usted", you chose "tú". Curiousity, what were you originally told was wrong? - Moe, OCT 24, 2009
1
vote

What did the native speaker told you? and, why not write your guesses ? just for fun, who knows you might be right.

updated OCT 24, 2009
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Hello dear

My name is queen(single). I was impressed when i saw your profile today at and i will like to establish a long lasting relationship with you. In addition,i will like you to reply me through this my private e-mail box(queensamale46@yahoo.com) Thanks waiting to hear from you soon. queen I will send to you my pictures in my next mail through this my mail box

queensamale46@yahoo.com

updated ABR 9, 2012
posted by 00235fbe
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS