HomeQ&AThe comic strip Baldo says "You found the chupacabras!"

The comic strip Baldo says "You found the chupacabras!"

0
votes

In the comic strip Baldo, which has been getting a bit wierd lately, there is a phrase, "You found the chupacabras!" Is that a name, perhaps, rather than a word (since your dictionary did not recognize it)? Thank you.

2499 views
updated OCT 25, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by wnickoley

2 Answers

1
vote

Chupa = suck

cabra = goat

Chupacabra then is something like "goat sucker" and it refers to a mythical creature that is said to live on the blood of goats. You can find plenty of information on this legend by doing a simple internet search for chupacabra. One reason that you might be seeing more references to this supposed creature is that apparently someone has claimed to have actually killed and photographed one (I believe in Texas) within the last few months. Here are some of the pics if you are interested.

The Reality...

alt text alt text alt text

...and the Myths

alt text alt text alt text alt text

updated OCT 25, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chupacabra

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by sofiasonja
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS