HomeQ&AHow do you say "trick or treat"?

How do you say "trick or treat"?

0
votes

Is it a word for word translation or is there a more common use of terms?

10988 views
updated OCT 27, 2009
posted by yogamamaof2

3 Answers

1
vote

Hi yoga, there is really no translation for that in Spanish as the celebration does not include to go from house to house to ask for sweets.

However, you could say something like:

¡dame dulces o te convierto en rana!wink

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

I only managed to find a dictionary explanation. But you may find this link interesting.

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by Issabela
1
vote

Truco o dulce

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by 0021954c
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.