HomeQ&ALast try at a fun Riddle (Beginner's Only please)

Last try at a fun Riddle (Beginner's Only please)

1
vote

This one is a easy and good for us beginner's -- you advanced gal's & guy's give us a little time.


Tenemos diez dedos, sin huesos ni carne. ¿Quién o qué somos?


Answer will be provided in a hour or two -- I will give every correct answer a vote. I know who you advanced folks are.

Answer in Spanish only.

2845 views
updated OCT 24, 2009
edited by Daniel
posted by Daniel
Tal vez fácil de traducir, pero no fácil de responder. - Yeser007, OCT 24, 2009

9 Answers

1
vote

A pair of gloves? En español, un par de guantes smile

updated OCT 24, 2009
edited by sunshinzmommie
posted by sunshinzmommie
Oh Sunshinez; right answer -- wrong language. Opps..... - Daniel, OCT 24, 2009
Oh I just had to give you a vote -- good job. - Daniel, OCT 24, 2009
Thanks :) I like these, they are fun!! And they teach new vocabulary!! - sunshinzmommie, OCT 24, 2009
1
vote

La guante? Had to look up huesos. Made me think I may make some Halloween themed flashcards. That could be fun to do with my kids.

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by yogamamaof2
el guante - 00494d19, OCT 24, 2009
Close I give you a vote anyway. Remember 10 fingers (diez dedos) - Daniel, OCT 24, 2009
1
vote

Yea! I fingered - I mean figured - it out (los guantes) before I peeked at any of the answers. Kitty

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by kittybrougham
You are correct. - Daniel, OCT 24, 2009
1
vote

Los guantes grin

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
Crlos, decidiamente no para ti: (Beginner's Only please) - 00494d19, OCT 24, 2009
Sorry, I saw too late the rule... - Carlos-F, OCT 24, 2009
0
votes

Muy buena idea Danielsmile

Pues sí, es el guante, bueno, los guantes:-)

Carlos tu respuesta no vale, grrrrrrr, a no ser que seas principiantewink LOL

updated OCT 24, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
lol....I agree....my mistake... - Carlos-F, OCT 24, 2009
0
votes

Ok everyone that was fun. And yea "Carlos" is excused.


The answer is: "Los guantes"


Case solved.

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Daniel
0
votes

es singular y plural!.....

dos .......

or

un par de .....

updated OCT 24, 2009
edited by sheila-foster
posted by sheila-foster
0
votes

a rake

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by 0021954c
0
votes

Daniel you need to clarify to them the following. You start off "we have" and finish with "am I" Clarify whether you are singular or plural?

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Eddy
Hope that's better. I am gone for a swim. - Daniel, OCT 24, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.