Spanish Idioms?

1
vote

What are the most practical idioms in spanish?

2280 views
updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by abudor

7 Answers

2
votes

Querer es poder - Where there´s a will there´s a way.

This might be proverb.

updated OCT 24, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
1
vote

Check this previous post:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/104912/cul-es-su-modismos-favoritos-which-are-you-favorite-idioms

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Jason7R
oops, I was trying to create a link here. You can still see this just copy and paste. :)
1
vote

Abudor:

If you Click Here you can be busy for days loking at Spanish Idioms.

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Moe
1
vote

No tiene dos dedos de frente. He's not the sharpest tool in the shed. I like that one. wink

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
Hey Chamaco: Is the literal translation "He doen't have two toes to the front"? If so I like it.
These ones are nice, indeed, I mean both Spanish and English one... ;P
0
votes

Well, if you are thinking about visiting Spain, then you should know the following ones: ponerse hecho un furia, borracho como una cuba, and, although it's not an idiom, you should remember what the phrase "perder la paciencia con alguien" means. And....forget all idioms connected with time, such as "El tiempo es oro" (it's rather a proverb, but still, a practicable piece of advice will always do...)

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by bomberapolaca
0
votes

Tener algo que ver con.. = To have something to do with... PJ: Mi éxito no tiene nada que ver con mis padres. No me han apoyado nunca.

Another very useful one is Darse cuenta de algo = To realize something PJ: Me di cuenta de que se me había perdido la cartera.

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by 003487d6
0
votes

Quedarse con la boca abierta

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Elanor