HomeQ&AWhat is the Spanish word for "twin" when the twin children are a boy and a girl?

What is the Spanish word for "twin" when the twin children are a boy and a girl?

3
votes

Spanish has different words (terms) for "twin." There is a term for twin brothers and twin sisters. What is the term, in proper Spain Spanish and in the Mexican language for children that are twins but are of the opposite gender? I need the colloquial Mexican and the proper Spanish terms for fraternal twin. Thank you! bae

70063 views
updated AGO 17, 2017
posted by bekholt
Please do NOT double post. Why have you asked the same question on another thread? - Eddy, OCT 24, 2009
it is mallizo - Cyan2670, AGO 17, 2017

10 Answers

4
votes

If referring to a set of twins where one is a boy and one is a girl then the masculine term prevails, gemelos.

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Eddy
3
votes

From the Span¡shD!ct dictionary:

twin sustantivo
1. gemelo(a) (sustantivo masculino o femenino)

   twin brother -> hermano (m) gemelo

   twin sister -> hermana (f) gemela

updated NOV 10, 2012
posted by Moe
2
votes

How would I say in Mexican and proper Spanish this:

"Hello, my twin sister" when the speaker is a male/boy and he is greeting his sister who is his twin? bae

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by bekholt
You should have put this in your main question. - Eddy, OCT 24, 2009
1
vote

Q said:

I've read that gemelo is used more to mean identical twins while mellizo would be fraternal twins.

I agree.

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

At a guess.

Boy to girl - Hola gemela mía

Girl to boy - Hola gemelo mío

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Eddy
1
vote

hermanos o hermanostras

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by activebandaid
This answer, it appears to me, is incorrect. - Moe, OCT 24, 2009
I agree with Moe. It appears that you half put the general terms to describe "brothers" or "step/half-brothers" - Izanoni1, OCT 24, 2009
0
votes
updated OCT 24, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

gemelo, la. (Del lat. gemellus). 1. adj. mellizo (? nacido de un mismo parto). U. t. c. s. 2. adj. gemelo originado del mismo óvulo. U. t. c. s.

Gemelo/mellizo seems to be a generic term that may be applied to both monozygotic (single egg) twins (identical twins either both male or both female) and fraternal twins (dizygotic or two eggs) which can be two boys, two girls, or one male and one female.

I've read that gemelo is used more to mean identical twins while mellizo would be fraternal twins.

mellizo, za. (Del lat. vulg. *gemellic?us, de gemellus, gemelo). 1. adj. Nacido de un mismo parto, y más especialmente de un parto doble. U. t. c. s. 2. List item 3. adj. mellizo originado de distinto óvulo. U. t. c. s. 4. adj. Igual a otra cosa.

updated OCT 24, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

I was first taught gemelo. When I was reading a book by Isabelle Allende, who was born en Perú-I think her father was a diplomat from Chile-anyway, she used the word mellizo. Perhaps the second is more regional? raspberry

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
0
votes

Besides gemela, I have seen "melliza," "morocha," "jimagua," and "cuate" all used for twin sister.

I think that "jimagua" is taino, but you might want to ask Chris (Chamacomalo) about that one.

I think that "morocho" or "mellizo" might be the way that they say this in Mexico, but I could be wrong.

updated OCT 24, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS