HomeQ&ALearn 1.2 - Personal Descriptions

Learn 1.2 - Personal Descriptions

1
vote

hola hola!!

Learn 1.2 - Personal Descriptions If I ask someone Cómo somos? how he will start to answer this question ? like this?? Vosotros sois .......

1696 views
updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Tan-Solbani

6 Answers

1
vote

Can we say, "¿Cómo somos nosotros? or ¿Cómo sois vosotros? or ¿Cómo son Ellos?"

I suppose that those expression are correct as long as you mean to say<

¿Cómo somos nosotros? = What is the basic nature, quality or character of our group?, or

¿Cómo sois vosotros? = What is the basic nature, quality or character of your group?, or

¿Cómo son Ellos? = What is the basic nature, quality or character of their group?,

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Moe
1
vote

According to your question you asked what are we like (personal attributes). You are therefore not asking a single person. The answer would start with the same tense of the verb, ie somos ????? We are ??????

updated OCT 24, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
1
vote

We learnt that Cómo es ella and Cómo es él at 1.2 Personal Description? We answered Ella es delgada, El es inteligente then and We used SER..

Can I use same method for us. Cómo somos nosotros? or Cómo sois vosotros? or Cómo son Ellos?

thanks..

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Tan-Solbani
1
vote

¡Hola!, Tan-Solbani:

I looked at your profile page and the history of the lessons you have done here on Span¡shD!ct. You have been busy.

Do you remember way back at lesson 1.1 and 1.2, Paralee tried to point out the different uses of "ser" and "estar". There, in those two lessons, she used "estar" (Leson 1.1) basically to describe how we feel, and used "ser" (lesson 1.2) to describe personality and physical characteristics.

In your question above, you have asked about "somos". "Somos" is a conjugation of "ser". "Somos" means "Nosotros/We are". So in the question you have now asked, you have said, "If I ask someone '¿How are we?", will that person reply, "Vosotros sois ....".

I suggest the answer is no. First your question is to nosotros/we, a group of one or more that includes you. Also, you have asked them to describe their basic personality and physical qualities and attributes. It is very difficult to predict how they would reply, but, "vosotros" which is a group "you all" would probably not be the way a reply was begun.

I hope you have understood my reply and that it is some help to you.

Recuerdos/Regards,

Moe

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Moe
realy gracias para respuenta.. you are very helpful!!!! - Tan-Solbani, OCT 24, 2009
1
vote

Creo que la repuesta debería comenzar: "Nosotros somos..." o "Somos..."

Pero, "Yo soy..." es una otra repuesta posible. Cómo en inglés cuándo decimos a una persona "How are we doing?" (informal) y la persona repuesta "I am well." Pero en eso caso, el verbo debe ser "estar" en lugar de "ser".

"Vosotros sois" would only be used in Spain, and would be used to answer the question "Cómo son...".

Usually, a question in the first person plural (nosotros) is answerd in the first person plural (nosotros).

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by jrey0474
1
vote

What are trying to say in English. Somos is the 1st person plural present indicative of the verb ser. Estar is used to ask these type of questions. Are you trying to say how are we?

updated OCT 24, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
realy gracias para respuenta.. you are very helpful!!!! - Tan-Solbani, OCT 24, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS