Thank You everyone.

11
votes

I would just like to say a massive THANK YOU! To everyone working on this site, Heidita, Eddy, Paralee, Toph, Christopher. You have done a fantastic job of keeping this site a great place for people to learn and ask their questions, I'm sure we all really appreciate it - I certainly do!

Also a big thank you to the top contributors, answering peoples questions, solving their problems. 2 people spring to mind here - sorry if I haven't mentioned your name - Marianne and Moe.

Also to the Span!shD!ct community, helping each other and solving each others problems.

Thank you all for this wonderful opportunity to improve everyone's Spanish!

Keep up the awesome work!

(Sorry if I missed some of the high contributors, I'm going by what I've seen recentlysmile )

3327 views
updated MAY 14, 2012
edited by Sammy16093
posted by Sammy16093
Nice Sammy. I could have posted the same thought but neglected to do so.

8 Answers

4
votes

What a nice post!

You're right, Sammy, this is a wonderful site and I really enjoy helping people when I can. I always look forward to your questions because they are thoughtful and interesting. Whenever you post something I can be sure we'll learn something!

I also give thanks to Heidita, Eddy, Paralee, Toph, Christopher for our fabulous SpanishDict.

Peace to all,

grin

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

I was just going to post something similar; good job I came across this post. Well, I guess we've come a long way from 2009.

I'd like to thank the admin, those highly proficient translators who do their utmost to guide us all when we have strayed, the veterans (you know who you are) whose dedication has left us all in awe and everyone else who makes this place the intellectual hub that it is. wink This site has developed so much from when I first joined in more ways than I thought possible (it's got so many awesome features; I was just using the practice quiz on Imperfect subjunctive forms and uses in the Beta version. Awesome!).

So many people pass through this site every day, and you guys have made it all the more enjoyable.

I know it's probably been said countless times before, and the novelty of uttering these words may have kinda tarnished slightly.... but I hope that long may this site continue to develop and inspire those like me, who wish to learn more about the art of language.

Thank you.

updated MAY 14, 2012
edited by Seb79
posted by Seb79
2
votes

HI Sammy, every once in a while we see that we are doing the right thing and we are getting somewhere trying to keep this site family oriented and friendly, even newcomers like you yourself , Sammy, or Mikki notice the nice atmosphere heresmile

We hope to be seeing you aroundsmile

updated OCT 24, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Everything I have seen on here is great!!!

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by 00914ca5
0
votes

¡Hola!, Sammy:

Your address to my vanity has not gone unnoticed.

Thanks.

You have been much more generous in your comment than I could have expected.

For me, Heidita, Eddy, Paralee, & Christopher are definitely the keystone people for this learning community and are very tolerant of my intrusion into their space and function.

Eddy. I said keystone people, not keystone cops!

updated OCT 24, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
0
votes

Best learn Spanish place ever. Has helped me lots. I've been a member here for a year pretty much. No place has helped me with Spanish as much as this place has. It's been my main source for Spanish. Gracias!

The only downside is that we don't get any more interactive lessons, but I'm happy with what we're offered, this being completely free and all.

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Gustav-R
0
votes

I love this site and the people on it!! My grades have improved greatly, but more importantly, my Spanish has greatly improved!!! Gracias por todo smile

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
0
votes

I couldn't have said it better

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by nizhoni1