Can a old man of 62 learn Spanish?

11
votes

Can a old man of 62 learn Spanish?

5168 views
updated OCT 25, 2009
edited by Nicole-B
posted by rossib46

20 Answers

7
votes

I'm 63, and the kids are grown and gone. The wife has her hobbies, and mine is Spanish. At this age there are so many less distractions. Spanish for me keeps my mind active, and it is a challenge. Good Luck. (My hobby paid off for me in Barcelona last week! My wife was so proud of me! Go for it Moe!

updated ABR 15, 2011
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
What a great (and extremely relevant) answer Joe
Hey, congratulations on going to Barcelona with your new Spanish!
5
votes

Learning is beneficial to the mind. It is kind of like flexing your brain.The more we flex our brains as we get on in years the sharper our thinking will remain.

If you were able to learn Spanish at 20, you will be able to learn it now. And it will do you good,

Welcome to the site.

updated OCT 24, 2009
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
5
votes

Of course you can!

First, try the lessons here because they are great.

Then make yourself a set of flashcards for everyday words, e.g., nevera (refrigerator), silla (chair), perro (dog), etc. When I first began, I found it really helpful to put little yellow sticky notes on each item in my house. Yes, it looked ridiculous but it worked!

Next, get some Spanish children's book and start reading. Keep a dictionary by your side to look up any new words.

Finally, come here! Visit SpanishDict often and read what others are talking about. Post any questions you have and we'll be happy to answer them for you.

Welcome to the forum, Rossib! grin

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
5
votes

You certainly can!! smile I think it is great that you are considering learning Spanish no matter what your age. There are a lot of people here to encourage you and cheer you along the way.

They say you should continually be learning things throughout your life. It keeps the mind sharp. Think of what a great example you will be to those who make excuses for not trying new things. Three cheers for you!!! LOL

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
4
votes

Why would a man of 62 be old?

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by sheila-foster
I was going to make the same comment. God, you make me feel ancient.
Prime of life, Eddy. I'm looking forward to it!
4
votes

why not? there's no age limit in learning!

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by iamsophia
3
votes

Hello kiddo,grin I am much older than you are and the only thing will keep me from learning or becoming better in Spanish is the Grim Reaper. Just hang in there, learning Spanish is not work, it is fun.

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Zoltán
Hi Zoltan just took a peek at your profile to see your age and note that you were born the same year as me, good year that wasn't it, and your post above are my sentiments entirely.
3
votes

¡Sin ningúna duda!. (Absolutely! or Without a doubt!)

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Daniel
3
votes

There is absolutely no way that an old man of 63 can possibly learn....

Oh, wait a minute did you say 62. Oh, well that's a horse of a whole different color. At 62 of course you can learn Spanish tongue wink .

As I am sure that you have noticed from some of comments made by the more venerable (and wiser) members of our little community here there is no reason why you shouldn't and tons of reasons why you should. I know that I am just a kid (thanks Moe), and as such, I am probably not the most experienced or qualified person to be giving this kind of advice, but if you have the interest or the inclination...then I say go for it.

I believe that I can safely say that we are all in your corner if you need us, and if you have any questions on how to get started or anything else then feel free to post them on the forum. grin

updated OCT 24, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
3
votes

Hello, Welcome..... Hola, Bienvenido

Sixty two is not old. (Sesenta y dos no es viejo.)

This site is interesting and fun. The people in the forum are wonderful and very helpful. You could be spending your time working on a boring crossword puzzle.

Have a nice day.
¡Qué le vaya bien!

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by gloriadean
2
votes

Why would an old man of 62 not be able to learn spanish? wink

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
2
votes

I love all the encouragement here! I'll take some for myself, as I am just beginning as well.

Thanks all!

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by pattyp
Welcome aboard!
Bienvenido Patty.
2
votes

Rossib,

I think the more "mature" people (like myself) who learn are new language are probably just starting out because it's something they always wanted to do, or wanted to do for a very long while - but never had enough time...but now the time has come...

This really is a great site - I love reading everyone's posts - so welcome to our shared journey...

Annie.

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by nonombre
2
votes

You bet'cha ya can.

There are several people using this learning community who are part of the "Over The Hill" gang. I read, recently, that learning a new language is going to keep the big bad dementia wolf from my door. That's one healthy step that's easy to take. Challenging your mind helps to keep it young and you will seem to be more open to lots of new stuff. Learn how to make better use of your computer. You'll just be reminded of how much there is to do and what we did not do in our working lifetime. Remember all that stuff you put off 'till later. Wake up! Now IS later.

One of the kids here (any member under 55) said you have to be careful because in spite of how this learning web site advertises itself, the D!ct in Span¡shD!ct really mens adD!ction, not D!ctionary. Come aboard and try to avoid the addiction.

¡Bienvenudo!

Recuerdos/Regards,

Moe

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Moe
I made it into the category of being a "kid"...only just.....
2
votes

Absolutely!! I'm 70 and loving it!

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by jack17